Valparaiso University Law Review
[…] Oct. 22, 2008) (finding that damages in the official capacity were available, but only nominal damages in absence of physical injury stating that “if he wins, all he’ll get is a dollar”); Shidler v. Moore, No. 3:05-CV-804 RM, 2008 WL 1924910, at 1 (N.D. Ind. Apr. 28, 2008) (allowing individual capacity claims for nominal damages of $1); Shabazz v. Norris, No. 5:03CV00401-WRW/BD, 2007 WL 2819517, at *7–8 (E.D. Ark. Sept. 26, 2007) (allowing claims for monetary damages to proceed but finding that PLRA limited recovery to nominal damages). 58 42 U.S.C. § 2000cc-2(a) (2006). See also id. § 2000cc-5(4)(A). The term “government” is defined as “(i) a State, county, municipality, or other governmental entity created under the authority of a State; (ii) any branch, department, agency, instrumentality, or official of an entity listed in clause (i); and (iii) any other person acting under color of State law[.]” Id. 59 Id. See also Madison, 474 F.3d at 129–31 (finding that the issue of whether the state consented to suit was not the question; rather, the correct inquiry was what forms of relief were available to the plaintiff); Benning v.