Valparaiso University Law Review
[…] July 27, 2000) (joint statement of Sen. Hatch and Sen. Kennedy) (citing a major impetus for Congress to pass RLUIPA was to prevent religious discrimination in prison). One case cited for the need of RLUIPA, Sasnett v. Sullivan, 197 F.3d 290 (7th Cir. 1999), found that prison officials’ refusal to allow prisoners to wear religious jewelry, such as religious crosses, amounted to discrimination against Protestants. Id. 136 42 U.S.C. § 2000cc(b)(2) (2006). The statute reads: “No government shall impose or implement a land use regulation that discriminates against any assembly or institution on the basis of religion or religious denomination.” Id. See 146 CONG. REC. E1564–67 (daily ed. Sept. 22, 2000) (statement of Rep. Hyde) (offering many examples of land use discrimination based on religion or religious denomination).