Valparaiso University Law Review
[…] Id. The specific statutes mentioned use similar language in prohibiting discrimination. See Rehabilitation Act of 1973, 29 U.S.C. § 794(a) (2006) (prohibiting persons with a disability by the sole reason of their disability to “be excluded from the participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination”); Title IX of the Education Amendments of 1972, 20 U.S.C. § 1681(a) (2006) (using the same language, but prohibiting discrimination based on gender in educational programs); Title VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964, 42 U.S.C. § 2000d (2006) (using the same language, but prohibiting discrimination based on race, color, or national origin); Age Discrimination Act of 1975, 42 U.S.C. § 6101 (2006) (stating “[i]t is the purpose of this chapter to prohibit discrimination on the basis of age”). 84 42 U.S.C. § 2000d-7. The catch-all provision has not found much success. See, e.g, Cronen v. Tex. Dep’t of Human Servs., 977 F.2d 934, 937–38 (5th Cir. 1992) (holding that the catch-all applied only to federal statutes with the stated purpose of prohibiting discrimination); Grillo v.