Valparaiso University Law Review
[…] 128 See infra Part III.C (discussing why prisoners should receive damages for free exercise violations); Part IV.A (discussing the implications of awarding damages to prisoners). 129 See supra part III.A.1 (analyzing RLUIPA’s statutory text for a waiver of damages). 130 42 U.S.C. § 2000d-7 (2006). The catch-all provision of CRREA states: A State shall not be immune under the Eleventh Amendment of the Constitution of the United States from suit in Federal court for a violation of section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973 . . . , title IX of the Education Amendments of 1972 . . . , the Age Discrimination Act of 1975 . . . , title VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 . . . , or the provisions of any other Federal statute prohibiting discrimination by recipients of Federal financial assistance. Id. (internal citations omitted). 131 146 CONG. REC. S7991 (daily ed. Sept. 5, 2000) (statement of Sen. Thurmond). While expressing his concerns about RLUIPA, Senator Thurmond stated: I first wish to note what this bill is not.