Valparaiso University Law Review
[…] See also Barbour v. Wash. Mem’l Area Transit Auth., 374 F.3d 1161, 1164 n.1 (D.C. Cir. 2004) (listing circuit court opinions that have found CRREA to be unambiguous). All circuits, except for the Federal Circuit, which has yet to address the issue, have found CRREA to be an unambiguous textual waiver of the Eleventh Amendment. Id. 83 42 U.S.C. § 2000d-7. The relevant section of the statute reads in full: A State shall not be immune under the Eleventh Amendment of the Constitution of the United States from suit in Federal court for a violation of section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973 . . . , title IX of the Education Amendments of 1972 . . . , the Age Discrimination Act of 1975 . . . , title VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 . . . , or the provisions of any other Federal statute prohibiting discrimination by recipients of Federal financial assistance.

Produced by The Berkeley Electronic Press, 2009 Valparaiso University Law Review, Vol. 44, No. 1 [2009], Art. 8

308 VALPARAISO UNIVERSITY LAW REVIEW [Vol. 44

provision waiving immunity for “provisions of any other Federal statute prohibiting discrimination by recipients of Federal financial assistance.”84 The Fourth Circuit in Madison first considered RLUIPA’s textual waiver under CRREA, finding that RLUIPA was different than the enumerated acts included in CRREA because it did not prohibit discrimination.85 Other courts disagree with the Fourth Circuit, finding that the objective of RLUIPA to