Case Number: PC-2018-4716 Filed in Providence/Bristol County Superior Court Submitted: 5/26/2020 3:23 PM Envelope: 2599542 Reviewer: Rachel L.
[…] connection with the purchase or sale of any security registered on a national securities exchange or any security not so registered, or any securities-based swap agreement any manipulative or deceptive device or contrivance in contravention of such rules and regulations as the Commission may prescribe . . . .”); 15 U.S.C. § 717c-1 (2018) (“It shall be unlawful for any entity . . . to use or employ, in connection with the purchase or sale of . . . any manipulative or deceptive device or contrivance . . . in contravention of such rules and regulations as the Commission may prescribe . . . .”); 18 C.F.R. § 1c.1(a) (2018) (“It shall be unlawful for any entity . . . in connection with the purchase or sale of natural gas . . . [t]o make any untrue statement . . . or to omit to state a material

7

Case Number: PC-2018-4716 Filed in Providence/Bristol County Superior Court Submitted: 5/26/2020 3:23 PM Envelope: 2599542 Reviewer: Rachel L.

Trade Agreement (the U.S.-Mexico-Canada Agreement or “USMCA”) simply confirms the

continuity of federal policy on this point.17