Case 1:21-cv-00962-JEB Document 7 Filed 04/16/21 Page 1 of 45
[…] appearance requirement where it is in the national interest, 22 C.F.R. § 41.102(c), or where
there are “unusual or emergent circumstances.” 22 C.F.R. § 41.102(d). The Secretary of State
has not saw fit to permit these waivers except in limited circumstances during the COVID-19
pandemic.
57. Regardless, even with a visa in hand, that visa does not guarantee an individual’s entry into the
United States, but it is a necessary precedent condition to seeking such entry. Where the
President acts under § 1182(f) to suspend a class of individuals from entering the United
States, 8 U.S.C. § 1185(a)(1) specifically prohibits the individuals from attempting to enter the
United States. The statute is careful to delineate between issuance of visa and seeking entry
by providing that: “Nothing in this section shall be construed to entitle an alien to whom a
permit to enter the United States has been issued [such as a visa] to enter the United States if,
upon arrival in the United States, he is found to be inadmissible.” 8 U.S.C. § 1185(a).
33
Case 1:21-cv-00962-JEB Document 7 Filed 04/16/21 Page 34 of 45
D. Presidential Suspensions of Entry Made Pursuant to 8 U.S.C. § 1182(f)
58. Section 1182(f) allows the President to temporarily suspend the entry of any class of