University of Michigan Law School University of Michigan Law School Scholarship Repository
[…] 4 Id. See also U.S. Mission in Geneva, Secretary Kerry Remarks with Kenyan Foreign Minister Amina Mohamed – South Sudan, Somalia, Syria (Aug. 22, 2016), at https://geneva.usmission.gov/2016/08/23/secretary-kerry- remarks-with-kenyan-foreign-minister-amina-mohamed-south-sudan-somalia-syria. 5 Kristina Daugirdas & Julian Davis Mortenson, Contemporary Practice of the United States Relating to International Law, 110 AJIL 587, 589 (2016). 6 Authorization for Use of Military Force, Pub. L. No. 107-40, 115 Stat. 224 (2001) (codified at 50 U.S.C. §1541 (2006)) (authorizing the president “to use all necessary and appropriate force against those nations, orga- nizations, or persons he determines planned, authorized, committed, or aided the terrorist attacks that occurred on September 11, 2001, or harbored such organizations or persons . . . ”). 7 See Daugirdas & Mortenson, supra note 5, at 589. See also U.S. Dep’t of Defense, The Legal Framework for the United States’ Use of Military Force Since 9/11 (Apr. 10, 2015), at https://www.defense.gov/News/Speeches/ Speech-View/Article/606662 (noting that the 2001 AUMF authorized the