Case 1:05-cr-00714-NGG Document 110 Filed 08/23/07 Page 1 of 25 PageID #:
[…] themselves under 18 U.S.C. § 401.3
The Government’s argument that Defendant substantively violated § 401(3) fails. The
Government again does not identify any specific court order directed to Defendant that
Defendant then disobeyed. Rather, the only court order referenced in any of its motion papers is
the order prohibiting Defendant’s client from violating conditions of his pretrial release. The
Government’s second theory, that Defendant aided and abetted his client's contempt of court,
also fails. This analysis hinges on a reading of the pretrial release statute, 18 U.S.C. § 3148. 18
U.S.C. § 3148(b) states in pertinent part that “[t]he attorney for the Government may initiate a
proceeding for revocation of an order of release by filing a motion with the district court.” 18
U.S.C. § 3148(c) states in pertinent part that “[t]he judicial officer may commence a prosecution
for contempt, under section 401 of this title, if the person has violated a condition of release.”
Defendant argues that this section bars the Government from bringing this charge since,
under the pretrial release statute, only a judicial officer can initiate a contempt proceeding, not
the Government. (Def. Br. at 23.) Thus, Defendant argues, since only a judicial officer can