Case 1:05-cr-00714-NGG Document 110 Filed 08/23/07 Page 1 of 25 PageID #:
[…] (Govt. Response at 41-42.) The
Government suggests that it should “adhere to its customary practice of producing such material
prior to the testimony of its witnesses.” (Govt. Response at 42.)
Defendant responds that the risk of witness tampering is unfounded. (Def. Reply Br. at
23.) Moreover, Defendant argues that there is little risk of witness tampering resulting from
early disclosure, because the requested evidence includes a substantial amount of testimony and
materials used in prior proceedings. (Id.)
With regard to the requested Jencks materials, 18 U.S.C. § 3500(a) states that “no
statement or report in the possession of the United States . . . shall be the subject of subpoena,
discovery, or inspection until said witness has testified on direct examination in the trial of the
case.” In Coppa, the Second Circuit held that, in determining when the Government should be
required to turn over Giglio and Jencks materials, a court should consider “the materiality of that
evidence . . . as well as the particular circumstances of the case.” 267 F.3d at 142. Furthermore,