California Western Law Review
[…] 13. Morgan v. Bank of Waukegan, 804 F.2d 970, 975-76 (7th Cir. 1986). 14. See, e.g., Lawaetz v. Bank of Nova Scotia, 653 F. Supp. 1278, 1287 (D.V.I. 1987); Temporaries, Inc. v. Maryland Nat'l Bank, 638 F. Supp. 118, 123 (D. Md. 1986). 15. Morris v. Gilbert, 649 F. Supp. 1491, 1502 (E.D.N.Y. 1986). 16. 18 U.S.C. §§ 1961-68 (1982). 17. 18 U.S.C. § 1964(c) (1982). 18. 18 U.S.C. § 1961(3) (1982) defines "person" as "any individual or entity capa- ble of holding a legal or beneficial interest in property." 19. A "pattern of racketeering activity" as defined by 18 U.S.C. § 1961(5) (1982) "requires at least two acts of racketeering activity, one of which occurred after [Oct. 15, 1970] and the last of which occurred within ten years ... after the commission of a prior act of racketeering activity." (emphasis added). 20. An "enterprise" includes "any individual, partnership, corporation, association, or other legal entity, and any union or group of individuals associated in fact although not a legal entity." 18 U.S.C. § 1961(4) (1970).