University of Miami Law Review
[…] There are two implied warranties. A "warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied ... if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind."1 6 To be merchantable, goods must be "fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used."17 Fur-

11. U.C.C. § 2-313(l)(a) (1987). 12. Id. § 2-313(1)(b). In addition, any "sample or model which is made part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the whole of the goods shall conform to the sample or model." Id. § 2-313(l)(c). 13. E.g., Transamerica Oil Corp. v. Lynes,. Inc., 723 F.2d 758 (10th Cir. 1983) (advertisements); Community Tel. Serv., Inc. v. Dresser Indus., Inc., 586 F.2d 637 (8th Cir. 1978) (same), cert. denied, 441 U.S. 932 (1979); Midland Forge, Inc. v.