University of Miami Law Review
[…] U.C.C. § 2-318. There are further variations in individual states. See I J. WHITE & R. SUMMERS, supra note 26, at 531-41. 72. See infra notes 208-15. 73. See infra Section V. 74. U.C.C. § 2-715(2)(a). 75. See supra notes 27-28. 76. See R. DUNN, RECOVERY OF DAMAGES FOR LOST PROFITS 97-101 (3d ed. 1987) (With rare exceptions, courts either ignore foreseeability or treat the issue perfunctorily in breach of warranty cases that seek lost profits.); I J. WHITE & R. SUMMERS, supra note 26, at 518. 77. U.C.C. § 2-725(1), (2). 19901 PRODUCT DEFECTS extend it.7 If, however, "a warranty extends to future performance of the goods and discovery of the breach must await the time of such performance the cause of action accrues when the breach is or should have been discovered." 79 The statute of limitations is a device for allocation of risks. If the sales transaction is silent on the issue, buyers are barred unless they discover and act on defects within four years of tender of delivery.