University of Miami Law Review
[…] Within this statutory framework, efforts to disclaim or modify warranties, or to limit remedies for their breach, must comply with these requirements: 1. Timeliness. The disclaimer or limitation of a warranty must

31. Id. § 2-316(3)(a). Moreover, "when the buyer before entering into the contract has examined the goods or the sample or model as fully as he desired or has refused to examine the goods there is no implied warranty with regard to defects which an examination ought in the circumstances to have revealed to him." Id. § 2-316(3)(b). Additionally, "an implied warranty can also be excluded or modified by course of dealing or course of performance or usage of trade." Id. § 2-316(3)(c). 32. Id. § 2-718(1). 33. Id. § 2-719(l)(a). 34. Id. § 2-719(l)(b). 35. Id. § 2-719(2). 36. Id. § 2-719(3). 37. Id. § 2-302. 1990] PRODUCT DEFECTS be part of the contract; subsequent communication is ineffective.