University of Miami Law Review
[…] Id. 27. U.C.C. § 715(2); see I J. WHITE & R. SUMMERS, supra note 26, at 524. 28. U.C.C. § 715(2); see, e.g., Central Bit Supply, Inc. v. Waldrop Drilling & Pump, Inc., 102 Nev. 139, 717 P.2d 35 (1986) (purely economic loss may be recovered under breach of warranty theory); see also 1 J. WHITE & R. SUMMERS, supra note 26, at 518-19. The recovery of consequential damages is limited by foreseeability, although this limit has not proved to be a significant impediment in any of the cases examined in this Article. 29. U.C.C. § 2-316(l). 30. Id. § 2-316(2). Further: "Language to exclude all implied warranties of fitness is sufficient if it states, for example, that 'There are no warranties which extend beyond the description on the face hereof.' " Id. UNIVERSITY OF MIAMI LAW REVIEW [Vol. 44:731 is,' 'with all faults,' or other language which in common understand- ing calls the buyer's attention to the exclusion of warranties and makes plain that there is no implied warranty.