Fordham Journal of Corporate & Financial Law
[…] L. 91-609, Title V, § 502, 84 Stat. 1784 (1970) (“The Secretary is authorized to request and receive such information or data as he deems appropriate from private individuals and organizations, and from public agencies.”); 12 U.S.C. § 1735g(a)(3), Pub. L. 89-117, Title I, § 107(a)-(e), 79 Stat. 458 (1965) (using the term individual to define “distressed mortgagor” as a natural person—a “serviceman”); 20 U.S.C. § 80g(a)(3), Pub. L. 90- 637, § 4, 82 Stat. 1358 (1968) (“obtain grants from, and make contracts with, State, Federal, local, and private agencies, organizations, institutions, and individuals” (emphasis added)); 20 U.S.C. § 85(b), Pub. L. 89-772, 80 Stat. 1322 (1966) (“The Smithsonian Institution is authorized to accept the voluntary services of such organizations, and the voluntary services of individuals, for the benefit of the National Zoological Park.” (emphasis added)); 22 U.S.C. §§ 2764(a), (b), Pub. L. 90-629, § 24, 82 Stat. 1324 (1968) (“The President may guarantee any individual, corporation, partnership, or other juridical entity doing business in the United States . . . .” (emphasis added)); 23 U.S.C. § 404, Pub.