Fordham Journal of Corporate & Financial Law
[…] L. 90-448, Title I, § 107, 82 Stat. 491 (1968) (“The Foundation is authorized to receive donations and grants from individuals and from public and private organizations, foundations, and agencies.”); 12 U.S.C. § 1701z-2(g), Pub. L. 91-609, Title V, § 502, 84 Stat. 1784 (1970) (“The Secretary is authorized to request and receive such information or data as he deems appropriate from private individuals and organizations, and from public agencies.”); 12 U.S.C. § 1735g(a)(3), Pub. L. 89-117, Title I, § 107(a)-(e), 79 Stat. 458 (1965) (using the term individual to define “distressed mortgagor” as a natural person—a “serviceman”); 20 U.S.C. § 80g(a)(3), Pub. L. 90- 637, § 4, 82 Stat. 1358 (1968) (“obtain grants from, and make contracts with, State, Federal, local, and private agencies, organizations, institutions, and individuals” (emphasis added)); 20 U.S.C. § 85(b), Pub. L. 89-772, 80 Stat. 1322 (1966) (“The Smithsonian Institution is authorized to accept the voluntary services of such organizations, and the voluntary services of individuals, for the benefit of the National Zoological Park.”