Fordham Journal of Corporate & Financial Law
[…] L. 89-106, § 1, 79 Stat. 431 (1965) (noting that “appropriations of the Department of Agriculture may be expended for the erection of buildings and other structures on land owned by States, counties, municipalities, or other political subdivisions, corporations, or individuals . . . .”); 12 U.S.C. § 1701y(a)(6), Pub. L. 90-448, Title I, § 107, 82 Stat. 491 (1968) (“The Foundation is authorized to receive donations and grants from individuals and from public and private organizations, foundations, and agencies.”); 12 U.S.C. § 1701z-2(g), Pub. L. 91-609, Title V, § 502, 84 Stat. 1784 (1970) (“The Secretary is authorized to request and receive such information or data as he deems appropriate from private individuals and organizations, and from public agencies.”); 12 U.S.C. § 1735g(a)(3), Pub. L. 89-117, Title I, § 107(a)-(e), 79 Stat. 458 (1965) (using the term individual to define “distressed mortgagor” as a natural person—a “serviceman”); 20 U.S.C. § 80g(a)(3), Pub.