Fordham Journal of Corporate & Financial Law
[…] Walker, 533 U.S. 167, 174 (2001)) (internal quotation marks omitted). 59. 18 U.S.C. § 18 (2006) (“As used in this title, the term ‘organization’ means a person other than an individual.”); see also id. § 225 (2006) (setting different maximum fines depending on whether the defendant is an individual or organization). Compare U.S. Sentencing Guidelines § 5E1.3 Application Notes (applying “only if the defendant is an individual . . . .”), with id. § 8E1.1 (“This guideline applies if the defendant is an organization. It does not apply if the defendant is an individual . . . .”), and id. § 8A1.2 (governing the sentencing of organizations). 60. At least 180 different federal statutes evidence the use of “individual,” as distinct from “corporation,” to define terms such as “person.” See, e.g., 5 U.S.C. § 8471(4) (“[T]he term ‘person’ means an individual, partnership, joint venture, corporation, mutual company, joint-stock company, trust, estate, unincorporated organization, association, or labor organization.”); 11 U.S.C. § 101(41) (“The term ‘person’ includes individual, partnership, and corporation . . . .”); 26 U.S.C. § 7701(a)(1) (“The term ‘person’ shall be construed to mean and include an individual, a trust, estate, partnership, association, company or corporation.”); 42 U.S.C. § 4601(5) (“The