Fordham Journal of Corporate & Financial Law
[…] XIII CORPORATE & FINANCIAL LAW entity.61 These definitions comport with the ordinary, dictionary meaning of individual—“a single human being as contrasted with a social group or institution.”62 RICO itself notes the distinction between individuals and legal persons.63 The definition of person, in section 1961(3) immediately

61. See, e.g., 7 U.S.C. § 2116(b), Pub. L. 89-502, § 17, 80 Stat. 286 (1966) (“The term ‘person’ means any individual, partnership, corporation, association, or any other entity.”); 7 U.S.C. § 2250a, Pub.