Fordham Journal of Corporate & Financial Law
[…] partnership, corporation, association, or other legal entity, and any union or group of individuals associated in fact although not a legal entity.”). 56. See infra note 60. 57. 1 U.S.C. § 1 (2006) (emphasis added). 58. TRW, Inc. v. Andrews, 534 U.S. 19, 31 (2001) (quoting Duncan v. Walker, 533 U.S. 167, 174 (2001)) (internal quotation marks omitted). 59. 18 U.S.C. § 18 (2006) (“As used in this title, the term ‘organization’ means a person other than an individual.”); see also id. § 225 (2006) (setting different maximum fines depending on whether the defendant is an individual or organization).