Fordham Journal of Corporate & Financial Law
[…] L. 90- 637, § 4, 82 Stat. 1358 (1968) (“obtain grants from, and make contracts with, State, Federal, local, and private agencies, organizations, institutions, and individuals” (emphasis added)); 20 U.S.C. § 85(b), Pub. L. 89-772, 80 Stat. 1322 (1966) (“The Smithsonian Institution is authorized to accept the voluntary services of such organizations, and the voluntary services of individuals, for the benefit of the National Zoological Park.” (emphasis added)); 22 U.S.C. §§ 2764(a), (b), Pub. L. 90-629, § 24, 82 Stat. 1324 (1968) (“The President may guarantee any individual, corporation, partnership, or other juridical entity doing business in the United States . . . .” (emphasis added)); 23 U.S.C. § 404, Pub. L. 89-564, § 101, 80 Stat. 733 (1966) (“The appointed members . . . shall be selected from among . . . other public and private agencies, organizations, or groups demonstrating an active interest in highway safety, as well as research scientists and other individuals who are expert in this field.” (emphases added)). The tenth is the Higher Education Act of 1965, which has been largely amended and superseded by the Higher Education Amendments of 1986, Pub.