Case 2:13-Cr-00421-GJP Document 714 Filed 11/25/19 Page 1 of 19
[…] United States. United States v. Gjeli, 867 F.3d 418, 427-28 (3d Cir. 2017), as amended (Aug. 23, 2017) (citing 137 S. Ct. 1626, 1633 (2017)). Honeycutt foreclosed joint and several liability under 21 U.S.C. § 853, a provision of the Controlled 1 Three other Defendants were tried with Gjeli. Five co-defendants entered guilty pleas before trial. 1 Case 2:13-cr-00421-GJP Document 714 Filed 11/25/19 Page 2 of 19 Substances Act that mandates forfeiture for certain drug crimes. 137 S. Ct. at 1630. The Third Circuit held that Honeycutt applies to 18 U.S.C. § 1963, the RICO forfeiture provision, because it is “substantially the same as the one under consideration in Honeycutt.” Gjeli, 867 F.3d at 427-28. It allows forfeiture to reach “any property constituting, or derived from, any proceeds which the person obtained, directly or indirectly, from racketeering activity or unlawful debt collection in violation of section 1962.” 18 U.S.C. § 1963(a)(3). Thus, RICO “forfeiture is ‘limited to property each defendant himself actually acquired as a result of the crime’” and Gjeli cannot be liable in forfeiture under RICO for proceeds that he did not actually acquire.