17 NEV.L.J. 459, KOVAC FINAL.DOCX 4/5/17 11:11 AM
[…] On the other hand, circumstantial evidence may be irrelevant because a link in the chain of facts is missing, which is required to give probative value to the evidence. 29 AM. JUR. 2D Evidence § 317 (2016) (footnotes and citations omitted). The Nevada Su- preme Court has narrowly construed this principal, stating that “admission of evidence under NRS 48.035(3) is limited to the statute’s express provisions.” Bellon v. State, 117 P.3d 176, 181 (Nev. 2005). Nevada’s res gestae law is codified in NEV. REV. STAT. § 48.035(3) (2015), which provides: Evidence of another act or crime which is so closely related to an act in controversy or a crime charged that an ordinary witness cannot describe the act in controversy or the crime charged without referring to the other act or crime shall not be excluded, but at the request of an interest- ed party, a cautionary instruction shall be given explaining the reason for its admission. 17 NEV.L.J. 459, KOVAC FINAL.DOCX 4/5/17 11:11 AM