17 NEV.L.J. 459, KOVAC FINAL.DOCX 4/5/17 11:11 AM
[…] Criminals oftentimes target new, rental or com- mercial vehicles because they are typically well-insured.”). 68 Id. At times, the rings utilize one or more additional vehicles for the purpose of boxing in the victim and preventing him or her from avoiding the accident. 17 NEV.L.J. 459, KOVAC FINAL.DOCX 4/5/17 11:11 AM

472 NEVADA LAW JOURNAL [Vol. 17:459 the effect that the addition of a conspiracy or racketeering charge may have on the discussion.69 NRS 173.115 provides: Two or more offenses may be charged in the same indictment or information in a separate count for each offense if the offenses charged, whether or or both, are: 1. Based on the same act or transaction; or 2. Based on two or more acts or transactions connected together or constituting parts of a common scheme or plan.70 A thorough analysis of NRS 173.115(2) is set forth in Weber v.