DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE JOURNAL OF FEDERAL LAW AND PRACTICE
[…] Such a distinction may not matter depending on the circumstances.54

49 See, e.g., 18 U.S.C. § 983(c)(3) (stating that for civil forfeiture actions based on a facilitation theory, the government “shall establish that there was a substantial connection between the property and the offense.”). 50 18 U.S.C. § 982(a)(8). 51 18 U.S.C. § 1028(b)(5) (for identify theft); 18 U.S.C. § 1029(c)(1)(C) (for access device fraud). 52 18 U.S.C. § 2328(a)(2). 53 18 U.S.C. § 1028(b)(5) (for identify theft); 18 U.S.C. § 1029(c)(1)(C) (for access device fraud). 54 See, e.g., United States v. Hull, 606 F.3d 524, 527 (8th Cir. 2010) (finding that in a child pornography production conviction, where 18 U.S.C. § 2253(a)(3) forfeiture authority applies for “any property, real or personal, used or intended to be used to commit or to promote the commission of” the offense, the defendant’s computer was the instrument of the crime, but the defendant’s house was used to commit or promote the offense because it enabled the defendant to establish a hardwired connection