DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE JOURNAL OF FEDERAL LAW AND PRACTICE
[…] First, the Indian Law Enforcement Reform Act was amended to provide that each United States Attorney in an Indian Country district is authorized and encouraged to appoint SAUSAs “to prosecute crimes in Indian country as necessary to improve the administration of justice.”98 The addition of a SAUSA is especially encouraged where either “the crime

97 25 U.S.C. § 2810(b). 98 Id. § 2810(d)(1)(A).

298 DOJ Journal of Federal Law and Practice December 2018 rate exceeds the national average crime rate” or “the rate at which criminal offenses are declined to be prosecuted exceeds the national average declination rate.”99 United States Attorneys are instructed by 25 U.S.C. § 2810 to do the following: . . . (B) to coordinate with applicable United States district courts regarding scheduling of Indian country matters and holding trials or other proceedings in Indian country, as appropriate; (C) to provide to