DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE JOURNAL OF FEDERAL LAW AND PRACTICE
[…] One function of the CLU is to refer cases for prosecution when evidence of possible criminal conduct, such as fraud, surfaces during the course of FTC investigations or litigation.47 Through FY 2018, prosecutors have

45 See Consumer Sentinel Network: Data Book 2017, supra note 27, at 11 (outlining the top reported payment methods for all fraud reports in 2017 as wire transfer, credit cards, prepaid cards, bank account debit, and internet/mobile). 46 See Federal Trade Comm’n v. The Western Union Co., No. 1:17-cv-00110-CCC (M.D. Pa. 2017). 47 See 15 U.S.C. § 46(k) (“Whenever the [FTC] obtains evidence that any person, partnership, or corporation, either domestic or foreign, has engaged in conduct that may constitute a violation of Federal criminal law, [the FTC shall have the power] to transmit such evidence to the Attorney General, who may institute criminal proceedings under appropriate statutes.”); 15 U.S.C. § 57b-2(b)(6) (granting authority for the FTC to share information with law enforcement agencies upon appropriate written request by the agency); 16 C.F.R. §§ 4.10–4.11 (setting forth procedures for sharing information with law enforcement).