DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE JOURNAL OF FEDERAL LAW AND PRACTICE
[…] This article discusses actions brought under 18 U.S.C. § 1345 that seek to enjoin fraud. Its goal is twofold: (1) to introduce section 1345’s history and mechanics, and (2) to make the case that when the Department attorneys encounter a large-scale, high-victim, ongoing

December 2018 DOJ Journal of Federal Law and Practice 39 fraud scheme, they should consider bringing a section 1345 action, as it “is a powerful weapon in the government’s anti-fraud arsenal.”1 II. The basics Placed unobtrusively between the provisions criminalizing and health care fraud, section 1345 provides that if a person is “violating or about to violate” statutes prohibiting , among others,2 “the Attorney General may commence a civil action in any Federal court to enjoin such violation.”3 It continues by stating that the “court shall proceed as soon as practicable to the hearing and determination of such an action, and may . . . enter such a restraining order or prohibition, or take such other action, as is warranted to prevent a continuing and substantial injury to the United States or to any person or class of person for whose protection the action is brought.”4 If the authority granted to the Department by section 1345 seems broad, it was intended to be. Congress enacted section 1345 as part of the Comprehensive Control Act of 1984 to enable the Department to

1 United States v.