Fordham Law Review
[…] the intangible right of honest services was too ambiguous to give rise to fraud liability, “McNally did not limit the scope of [mail fraud] to tangible as distinguished from intangible property rights,” as a more general matter.34 Therefore, the Wall Street Journal’s intangible right to privacy in its own confidential information was still the type of intangible property that could support a conviction for mail or wire fraud.35 A year after the Supreme Court’s decisions in McNally and Carpenter, Congress responded by codifying the honest services doctrine in a separate provision of the . In 18 U.S.C. § 1346, Congress declared that “[f]or the purposes of [mail and wire fraud], the term ‘scheme or artifice to defraud’ includes a scheme or artifice to deprive another of the intangible right of honest services.”36 Congress did not define the term “honest services,” however, which left the responsibility to the courts to clarify the statute’s scope.37 Nearly fifteen years after Congress enacted § 1346, the Second Circuit was asked again to determine the scope of criminal liability under a theory of