digitalcommons.nyls.edu
[…] The defendants had no case and called no witnesses. The docu- mented bribe and subjectivist entrapment, which made the defendants' predisposition dispositive and the government's investigative tech- niques irrelevant, combined to produce a jury verdict: guilty on all

60. N.Y. PENAL LAW § 40.05 (McKinney 1975). The statute provides in pertinent part: [I]t is an affirmative defense that the defendant engaged in the proscribed con- duct because he was induced or encouraged to do so by a public servant .... and when the methods used to obtain such evidence were such as to create a substantial risk that the offense would be committed by a person not otherwise disposed to commit it. . . . Conduct merely affording a person an opportunity to commit an offense does not constitute entrapment. Id. See, e.g., United States v. Rubio, 709 F.2d 139 (2d Cir. 1983); United States v. Stein- berg, 551 F.2d 510 (2d Cir. 1977); United States v. Toomey, 404 F. Supp. 1377 (S.D.N.Y. 1975). NEW YORK LAW SCHOOL LAW REVIEW [Vol. 28 counts.