Unconventional Investigative Techniques in White Collar Cases: Wiretaps, Search Warrants, and Sting Operations.
[…] United States, 441 U.S. 238, 258-59 (1978) (permitting covert entry to install a Title III bug in defendant’s office). Section 213 codifies uniform standards for delayed-notice search warrants. Under Section 213, notice of a search warrant can be delayed by court order for an initial period “not to exceed 30 days after the date of its execution, or on a later date certain if the facts of the case justify a longer period of delay.” 18 U.S.C. § 3103a(b)(3). The period of delay “may be extended by the court for good cause shown” provided that “each additional delay should be limited to periods of 90 days or less, unless the facts of the case justify a longer period of delay.” Id. § 3103a(c).