Notre Dame Law Review
[…] This overlap frustrates uniformity in the crimes' elements and punishments. In essence, the problem is systemic.

C. Public Official Salaries 18 U.S.C. § 209(a) states: Whoever receives any salary, or any contribution to or supple- mentation of salary, as compensation for his services as an officer or employee of the executive branch of the United States Govern- ment, . . . from any source other than the Government of the United States . . . ; or Whoever ... makes any contribution to, or in any way supple- ments, the salary of any such officer or employee under circum- stances which would make its receipt a violation of this subsection- Shall be subject to the penalties set forth in section 216 of this title. 60 The first clause of the statute punishes whoever receives the pay- ment "for his services," while the second clause punishes the payor who makes a contribution to the officer "under circumstances" that would violate the first clause.