INSIDER TRADING, CONGRESSIONAL OFFICIALS, AND DUTIES OF ENTRUSTMENT
[…] 501, 502 n.2, 528-29 (1972) (holding that the Speech and Debate Clause does not bar prosecution of congressman for violation of an anti-bribery statute applying to “any public official” including any “member of Congress” even if a congressman accepted the bribe in exchange for a promise relating to an official act); see also WILLIAM N. ESKRIDGE, JR. ET AL., CASES AND MATERIALS ON LEGISLATION: STATUTES AND THE CREATION OF PUBLIC POLICY 301-18 (4th ed.) (discussing anti-bribery statutes and “conflict of interest” statutes applying to “public officials,” including the Ethics Reform Act of 1989, 5 U.S.C. § 7353(a) (2006), which prohibits members of Congress from seeking or accepting “anything of value” from any person “whose interests may be substantially affected by the performance or nonperformance of the individual’s official duties”). 217 See ESKRIDGE, JR. ET AL., supra note 216, at 310 n.d (citing the federal statutes, 18 U.S.C. §§ 1341, 1343 (2006), the , 18 U.S.C. § 1951 (2006) (criminalizing ), and the , 18 U.S.C. § 1952 (2006), as examples of federal criminal statutes that might be used to prosecute “official