INSIDER TRADING, CONGRESSIONAL OFFICIALS, AND DUTIES OF ENTRUSTMENT
[…] Rostenkowski, N.Y. TIMES, Dec. 23, 2000, at A12. 253 United States v. Durenberger, 48 F.3d 1239, 1240 (D.C. Cir. 1995). 254 18 U.S.C. § 371 (“If two or more persons conspire . . . to defraud the United States, or any agency thereof in any manner or for any purpose, and one or more of such persons do any act to effect the object of the conspiracy, each shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.”). 255 18 U.S.C. § 287 (2006) (“Whoever makes or presents to any person or officer in the civil, military, or naval service of the United States, or to any department or agency thereof, any claim upon or against the United States, or any department or agency thereof, knowing such claim to be false, fictitious, or fraudulent, shall be imprisoned not more than five years and shall be subject to a fine in the amount provided in this title.”).

2011] DUTIES OF ENTRUSTMENT 1151