CASHING IN ON CAPITOL HILL: INSIDER TRADING AND THE USE OF POLITICAL INTELLIGENCE FOR PROFIT
[…] 122 2 U.S.C. § 1604(a) (2006 & Supp. I 2009). 123 Id. § 1604(b)–(c). 124 Id. § 1603(a)(1). The definition of “lobbyist” exempts individuals “whose lob- bying activities constitute less than 20 percent of the time engaged in the services pro- vided by such individual to that client over a 3-month period.” Id. § 1602(10). 125 Id. § 1602(8)(A). 126 See id. § 1602(8)(B)(v) (exempting “a request for a meeting, a request for the status of an action, or any other similar administrative request, if the request does not include an attempt to influence a covered executive branch official or a covered legis- lative branch official”); SENATE OFFICE OF PUB. RECORDS & LEGISLATIVE RES. CTR., LOBBYING DISCLOSURE ACT GUIDANCE 7 (2009) [hereinafter LDA GUIDANCE], available at http://www.senate.gov/legislative/resources/pdf/S1guidance.pdf (“If a communi- cation is limited to routine