CASHING IN ON CAPITOL HILL: INSIDER TRADING AND THE USE OF POLITICAL INTELLIGENCE FOR PROFIT
[…] Trading by corporate insiders is also bad because corporate insiders are abusing their corporate privileges. They are profiting at the ex- pense of other corporate shareholders and other market participants. This damage decreases shareholder and investor trust in corporations and confidence in the financial system. Without trust in financial mar- kets, corporations cannot function. The federal securities laws were de- signed and are enforced to remedy distrust of financial markets. Why

288 See Securities Exchange Act of 1934 § 2, 15 U.S.C. § 78b (2006) (“[N]ational public interest . . . makes it necessary to provide for regulation and control of such transactions and of practices and matters related thereto, including transactions by of- ficers, directors, and principal security holders, to require appropriate reports . . . .”). 289 5 U.S.C. §§ 7321–7326 (2006) (limiting the ability of federal employees to en- gage in partisan activities). 290 See 18 U.S.C. § 201 (2006) (criminalizing bribery of public officials). 291 See Federal Election Campaign Act of 1971, Pub.