CASHING IN ON CAPITOL HILL: INSIDER TRADING AND THE USE OF POLITICAL INTELLIGENCE FOR PROFIT
[…] orders, programs, policies, or positions; (2) “the administration or execution” of federal policies or programs; or (3) “the nomination or confirmation” of an individual subject to Senate confirmation.125 Although an inquiry made on behalf of political-intelligence clients pertains to the “formulation, modification, or adoption” of leg- islation, it is exempt as an “administrative request.”126 Since political- intelligence gatherers are not actively seeking to “influence” legisla- tion, the LDA does not apply.127 No other laws appear to specifically regulate political-intelligence activities.

122 2 U.S.C. § 1604(a) (2006 & Supp. I 2009). 123 Id. § 1604(b)–(c). 124 Id. § 1603(a)(1). The definition of “lobbyist” exempts individuals “whose lob- bying activities constitute less than 20 percent of the time engaged in the services pro- vided by such individual to that client over a 3-month period.” Id. § 1602(10). 125 Id. § 1602(8)(A). 126 See id. § 1602(8)(B)(v) (exempting “a request for a meeting, a request for the status of an action, or any other similar administrative request, if the request does not include an attempt to influence a covered executive branch official or a covered