THE LOST HISTORY OF INSIDER TRADING
[…] Roosevelt’s speech reflected widely held beliefs about the causes of the Panic of 1907. See White, supra note 248, at 528 (noting that shortly after the panic, “a rumor became current that ‘Wall Street’ had designedly caused it in order to knock down the prices of stocks, frighten weak holders, and profit by the ruin of the community”). 261. Those perceptions regarding manipulation would, of course, persist through and inform passage of the federal securities laws. See 15 U.S.C. § 78b(3) (2018) (“Frequently the prices of securities on such exchanges and markets are susceptible to manipulation and control . . . .”); Brudney, supra note 17, at 335 (observing that the legislative history of the Exchange Act frequently made a connection between insider trading and manipula- tion); Thel, Regulation of Manipulation, supra note 56, at 360 (arguing that the purpose underlying the Exchange Act was to