Duquesne Law Review
[…] The statute was applied in accordance with the ordinary meaning of the word in

17. For example, compare the statutory language held vague in United States v. L. Cohen Grocery Co., 255 U.S. 81 (1921), with that of the test for illegal restraint of trade sustained in Nash v. United States, 229 U.S. 373 (1913). For a full discussion of the Supreme Court's decisions in the area, see generally Note, 109 U. PA. L. REv. 67 (1960). 18. Roth v. United States, 354 U.S. 476, 491 (1957), quoting from United States v. Petrillo, 332 U.S. 1, 8 (1947). 19. See, e.g., 63 Stat. 92, 18 U.S.C. § 1082 (1949) (making it a Federal crime "to set up, operate, or own or hold any interest in any gambling ship"); 62 Stat. 772, 18 U.S.C. § 1582 (1948) (subjecting to criminal punishment one who "builds, fits out, equips, loads, or otherwise prepares or sends away" a vessel for the slave trade); 70 Stat. 623, 18 U.S.C. § 2385 (1956) (criminal punishment if one "organizes or helps or attempts to organize