UIC Law Review
[…] Spatarella, ' New York's highest court interpreted section 155.05 of the New York Penal Law, the most recent version of section 850, which provides that "[a] person obtains property by extortion when he compels or induces another person to deliver such property to himself or a third person by means of instilling in him a fear .... ,,9 There, defendant Spatarella was in charge of the All American Refuse Removal Corporation and Ugenti was president of North Shore Sanitation.24 ° Ugenti began servicing one of Spatarella's customers, Mei-Ting Restaurant, and Spatarella told Ugenti to stop servicing the Mei Ting or he would