William Mitchell Law Review
[…] Washington, the United States Supreme Court held

Mar. 9, 2010) (citing State v. Huynh, 504 N.W.2d 477, 484 (Minn. Ct. App. 1993)). 75. See Racketeering Sentencing Order and Memorandum at 4, State v. Gustafson, No. 27-CR-11-18669 (Minn. Dist. Ct. Mar. 2, 2012) (“The severity level assigned to the predicate criminal acts is a helpful benchmark for applying the second Kenard factor in the context of a racketeering conviction.”). 76. See MINN. SENTENCING GUIDELINES § 5. 77. See MINN. STAT. § 244.10, subdiv. 5a(a)(4) (2010). 78. See id. § 244.10, subdiv. 5a(a)(12). 79. See id. § 244.10, subdiv. 5a(a)(10). 80. See generally id. § 244.10, subdiv. 5a(a)(1) (“[T]he victim was particularly vulnerable due to age, infirmity, or reduced physical or mental capacity, which was known or should have been known to the offender.”).

Published by Mitchell Hamline Open Access, 2013 17 William Mitchell Law Review, Vol. 39, Iss. 5 [2013], Art. 9

1660 WILLIAM MITCHELL LAW REVIEW [Vol. 39:5