Case 2:16-cr-20460-MAG-RSW ECF No. 896, PageID. Filed 04/30/19 Page 1 of 35
[…] VICAR, would violate § 750.82, such that § 750.82 can serve as a proper predicate crime for

Wilson’s VICAR offenses.

The elements of this particular crime of violence in VICAR are (i) an assault; (ii) with a

dangerous weapon; (iii) with the intent to cause bodily injury. See United States v. Ibarra, No.

17cr0411, 2018 WL 620185, at *1 (S.D. Cal. Jan. 29, 2018); Cousins v. United States, 198 F.

Supp. 3d 621, 626 (E.D. Va. 2016); Barbeito, 2010 WL 2243878, at *24-25; Le, 316 F. Supp. 2d

at 363; accord United States v. LeCompte, 108 F.3d 948, 952 (8th Cir. 1997) (interpreting 18

U.S.C. § 113).

Under Michigan Compiled Laws § 750.82, a defendant commits felonious assault if he or

she “assaults another person with a gun, revolver, pistol, knife, iron bar, club, brass knuckles, or

other dangerous weapon without intending to commit murder or to inflict great bodily harm less

than murder.” Mich. Comp. Laws § 750.82(1). Because the Michigan legislature did not define

the legal term of art “assault” in § 750.82, this Court must construe that word in accordance with