Prosecuting Violent II August 2017 In This Issue Volume 65 Number 5
[…] If the prospective witness is under indictment and he calls you and says that he wants to cooperate but that he doesn't want his lawyer to know about it, be very careful. This is a situation that must be handled with great care. You will be confronted not just with Fifth Amendment waivers, but Sixth Amendment waivers also, which carry a greater burden. And remember, a defendant may be able to waive his rights, but he cannot waive your ethical obligations.

August 2017 United States Attorneys’ Bulletin 117

Federal prosecutors’ conduct in this area is now governed by 28 U.S.C. § 530B (2012), called the McDade Act after the Congressman who sponsored it. The McDade Act, which went into effect in April 1999, requires all federal government attorneys to abide by “State laws and rules, and local Federal court rules, governing attorneys in each State where such attorney engages in that attorney’s duties, to the same extent and in the same manner as other attorneys in that State.” For guidance, federal prosecutors must contact the Department of Justice’s Professional Responsibility Advisory Office for the latest policy and rules, which have changed almost yearly since 1985. The Tenth Circuit has ruled that the McDade Act says what it means and means what it says.