Prosecuting Violent II August 2017 In This Issue Volume 65 Number 5
[…] Distribution or Possession with Intent to Distribute in or Near Schools, Colleges, Playgrounds, Public Housing Facilities, Youth Centers, Public Swimming Pools, or Video Arcades in Violation of 21 U.S.C. § 860 It is a violation to distribute or possess with intent to distribute controlled substances “in or on, or within one thousand feet of, the real property comprising a public or private elementary, vocational, or secondary school or a public or private college, junior college, or university, or a playground, or housing

55 Id. at 843(b)(1). 56 Id. at 843(b)(2). 57 Id. at 856(a). 58 Id. at 856(a)(2). 59 See FED. CRIM. JURY INSTR. 7th Cir. 856(a)(2), cmt. (2012 ed. Rev. 2013). 60 21 U.S.C. § 859 (2012) (formerly 21 U.S.C. § 845(b) (2012)). 61 United States v. Barrios-Perez, 317 F.3d 777 (8th Cir. 2003).

August 2017 United States Attorneys’ Bulletin 41

facility owned by a public housing authority, or within 100 feet of a public or private youth center, public swimming pool, or video arcade facility….”62 Several of these crimes require that you prove a violation of 21 U.S.C. § 841(a)(1), but they are substantive offenses not simply sentencing provisions.63 The defendant does not have to know that prohibited facility even existed.64 School does not have to be in session for 860 to apply.65 The