CASES ARGUED AND DETERMINED
[…] The Supreme Court has original jurisdiction in proceedings 346 SUPREME COURT OF KANSAS VOL. 311

Kelly v. Legislative Coordinating Council in quo warranto, mandamus, and habeas corpus. Kan. Const. art. 3, § 3. In cases brought under the court's original jurisdiction, the petitioner has standing when he or she demonstrates a need to se- cure speedy adjudication of questions of law for guidance of state officials. Ambrosier v. Brownback, 304 Kan. 907, 910, 375 P.3d 1007 (2016). Further, K.S.A. 60-1203 governs standing to bring a quo war- ranto action as follows:

"Where the action is brought by a person claiming an interest . . . adverse to a resolution . . . which is the subject of the action, it shall be prosecuted in the name and under the direction of such person, otherwise it shall be prosecuted in the name of the state by the attorney general or county attorney."

We have no trouble ruling that the Governor has standing to challenge the LCC's attempt to revoke her executive order.