CASES ARGUED AND DETERMINED
[…] See 281 Kan. at 497 ("[S]ome factors to be considered in determining if conduct is unitary, in other words if it is the 'same conduct,' include: [1] whether the acts occur at or near the same time; [2] whether the acts occur at the same loca- tion; [3] whether there is a causal relationship between the acts, in particular whether there was an intervening event; and [4] whether there is a fresh impulse motivating some of the conduct."). Even so, the conspiracy and aiding and abetting statutes each require an element not required by the other, so there is no double jeopardy violation. K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-5302(a) provides:

"A conspiracy is an agreement with another person to commit a crime or to assist in committing a crime. No person may be convicted of a conspiracy unless an overt act in furtherance of such conspiracy is alleged and proved to have been committed by such person or a co-conspirator."

And a conspiracy to commit aggravated robbery must be commit- ted "knowingly," even though the statute identifies no particular mental state that must be proven.