CASES ARGUED AND DETERMINED
[…] Murrin, 309 Kan. 385, 392, 435 P.3d 1126 (2019) (clear error for unpreserved instructional error claim). Craig agrees he did not request this instruction during trial.

Discussion

While not a defense to general intent offenses, voluntary intoxica- tion may be used to negate the intent element of specific intent crimes. Seba, 305 Kan. at 211. K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 21-5205(b) declares:

"An act committed while in a state of voluntary intoxication is not less criminal by rea- son thereof, but when a particular intent or other state of mind is a necessary element to constitute a particular crime, the fact of intoxication may be taken into consideration in determining such intent or state of mind."

Craig claims a voluntary intoxication instruction would have been legally appropriate for the charged offenses of premeditated murder, second-degree murder, conspiracy to commit premeditated murder, and conspiracy to commit aggravated robbery.