CASES ARGUED AND DETERMINED
[…] As can be seen, subsection (a) denies the self-defense justifi- cation to a person engaged in a forcible felony. And subsections (b) and (c) articulate additional, but separate, bases for denying VOL. 311 SUPREME COURT OF KANSAS 429

State v. Collins the self-defense claim when a person "initially provokes the use of any force against such person or another." K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 21-5226(b)-(c). The subsection (b) limitation includes the addi- tional element that the initial provocation be done "with intent to use such force as an excuse to inflict bodily harm upon the assail- ant." The subsection (c) limitation contains a retreat "safe harbor" that is attainable under specified circumstances to an initial ag- gressor who lacks the additional element required in subsection (b). See State v.