CASES ARGUED AND DETERMINED
[…] (Em- phasis added.) But firing one's weapon need not inevitably follow the act of drawing it, either factually or legally. The panel correctly held an individual who might be justified in drawing a deadly weapon would not necessarily be justified in firing it as a conclusion of law. Thomas, 2017 WL 6064660, at *13. K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 21-5222 distinguishes between "use of force" and "use of deadly force," and K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 21- 5221(a) provides their definitions. See K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 21- 5221(a)(1)(B) ("'Use of force' means . . . the presentation or dis- play of the means of force."); K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 21-5221(a)(2) VOL. 311 SUPREME COURT OF KANSAS 415

State v. Thomas

("'Use of deadly force' means the application of any physical force described in paragraph [1] which is likely to cause death or great bodily harm to a person.").