CASES ARGUED AND DETERMINED
[…] An appellate court reviews instructional error claims in multiple steps. First, it decides whether the issue was properly preserved. Sec- ond, it considers whether the instruction was legally and factually ap- propriate. It exercises unlimited review of these questions. And when the reviewing court finds error, it considers whether that error is re- versible. State v. Gentry, 310 Kan. 715, 720, 449 P.3d 429 (2019). If the defendant failed to properly request the instruction in the dis- trict court, the clearly erroneous standard applies to whether an instruc- tional error is reversible. See K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 22-3414(3) ("No party may assign as error the giving or failure to give an instruction . . . unless the party objects thereto before the jury retires to consider its verdict stating distinctly the matter to which the party objects and the grounds of the objection unless the instruction or the failure to give an instruc- tion is clearly erroneous."); State v. Murrin, 309 Kan. 385, 392, 435 P.3d 1126 (2019) (clear error for unpreserved instructional error claim). Craig agrees he did not request this instruction during trial.

Discussion