CASES ARGUED AND DETERMINED
[…] In other words, if the State shows at least one of these circumstances, the dispute over K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 21-5222's ap- plication may become a question for a trial. Another way the Legislature imposes limits on a defendant's ability to claim the justification described in K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 21-5222 is under K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 21-5226. It provides that im- munity is not available to a person who:

"(a) Is attempting to commit, committing or escaping from the commission of a forcible felony; "(b) initially provokes the use of any force against such person or another, with intent to use such force as an excuse to inflict bodily harm upon the assail- ant; or "(c) otherwise initially provokes the use of any force against such person or another, unless: