CASES ARGUED AND DETERMINED
[…] The declared in Alleyne v. United States, 570 U.S. 99, 133 S. Ct. 2151, 186 L. Ed. 2d 314 (2013), that the Sixth Amendment to the United States Con- stitution requires any fact which increases a sentence beyond the mandatory minimum must be submitted to a jury and proven beyond a reasonable doubt, cannot be applied retroactively to invalidate a sentence that was final when the Alleyne decision was released. State v. Coleman ……………. 114

— Weighing Aggravating and Mitigating Circumstances. A district court cannot improperly weigh aggravating and mitigating circumstances contrary to K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-6620(c)(1)(A) and State v. Jolly, 301 Kan. 313, 342 P.3d 935 (2015), if no mitigating circumstances exist. State v. Willis ………………………………………………………….. 127

Trial—Self Defense Instruction—Application. Under K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 21-5222, "[a] person is justified in the use of force against another when and to the extent it appears to such person and such person reasonably be- lieves that such use of force is necessary to defend such person or a third person against such other's imminent use of unlawful force." State v. Keyes …………………………………………………….……. 103

DAMAGES:

Question of Proper Apportionment of Damage Award—Error for Court of Appeals to Decline Remand to District Court.