STATE OF NEW HAMPSHIRE
[…] When a law enforcement officer communicates directly over the phone with a suspect, but no eavesdropping, wiretapping, or recording of that wire communication has taken place, no authorization is required.338 In such a case, the communication has not been “intercepted,” but instead, a suspect, “by speaking into their telephone[], intended the person[] receiving the call to hear what was said,” and therefore has consented to the officer’s aural acquisition of the communications.339 This is the case even if the officer has misrepresented his or her identity to the caller.340

335 RSA 570-A:6 (2001) states: Whenever any telecommunication or oral communication has been intercepted, no part of the contents of such communication and no evidence derived therefrom may be received in evidence in any trial, hearing, or other proceeding in or before any court, grand , department, officer, agency, regulatory body, legislative committee, or other authority of the state, or a political subdivision thereof, if the disclosure of that information would be in violation of this chapter. 336 State v. MacMillan, 152 N.H. 67, 71 (2005) (quoting State v. Smith, 242 N.W.2d 184, 186 (Wis. 1976)). 337 State v. MacMillan, 152 N.H. 67, 72 (2005). 338 State v. Lamontagne, 136 N.H. 575, 578 (1992). 339 State v. Lamontagne, 136 N.H. 575, 578-79 (1992). 340 State v.