STATE OF NEW HAMPSHIRE
[…] The officer must also have reasonable grounds to believe that the person is aware of these facts.87 RSA 627:5, VIII, states that “[d]eadly force shall be deemed reasonably necessary . . . whenever the arresting law enforcement officer reasonably believes that the arrest is lawful and there is apparently no other possible means of effecting the arrest.”88 This paragraph seems to suggest that there are no limitations on the use of deadly force to effect an arrest.