STATE OF NEW HAMPSHIRE
[…] It is important to note that all elements of the offense must be met in order to charge someone under this section. The elements of criminal neglect of an elderly, disabled, or impaired adult are:  The defendant was a caregiver;  The defendant acted purposely, knowingly, or recklessly;  The defendant neglected the victim;  The defendant’s neglect caused serious bodily injury to the victim; and  The victim was an elderly, disabled, or impaired adult.969

967 RSA 161-F:43, VII (Supp. 2019). 968 RSA 161-F:50 (2014). 969 RSA 631:8, II, III (Supp. 2019). 315

The criminal neglect statute applies only to those individuals who are “caregivers,” defined as “any person who has been entrusted with, or has assumed the responsibility voluntarily, by contract, or by order of the court, for frequent and regular care of or services to an elderly, disabled, or impaired adult, including subsistence, medical, custodial, personal or other care, on a temporary or permanent basis.”970 However, “[a] caregiver shall not include an uncompensated volunteer, unless such person has agreed to provide care and is aware that the person receiving the care is dependent upon the care provided.”971 If the evidence establishes that a suspect is a caregiver, the investigating officer