STATE OF NEW HAMPSHIRE
[…] These laws and programs became the starting point for standardizing services and support for victims of crime across the State and minimizing the trauma concomitant with being the victim of a crime.

864 RSA 21-M:8-k (2020). 248

C. The Rights of Crime Victims Statute

1. Applicability

The Crime Victim Bill of Rights applies broadly to those who have been impacted by criminal activity. The law includes in the definition of victim “a person who suffers direct or threatened physical, emotional, psychological or financial harm as a result of the commission or the attempted commission of a crime” and immediate family of minor victims, incompetent victims, and homicide victims.865 Immediate family includes the surviving partner of a civil union.866 For the purposes of the Crime Victim Bill of Rights, “crime” includes:  All felonies;  Crimes where the perpetrator may be punished by