STATE OF NEW HAMPSHIRE
[…] By application submitted to the Attorney General’s Office, funds in the revolving drug forfeiture fund can be made available to law enforcement agencies to defray the extraordinary costs of drug investigations and to purchase equipment.1087 Most of the funds in this account are currently used to support the participation of local law enforcement officers in the Attorney General’s Drug Task Force.

Post-Conviction Forfeiture

RSA 617:1-a (Supp. 2019) went into effect on January 1, 2017.1088 This statute allows for the forfeiture of property “derived from the commission of the crime,” “[p]roperty directly traceable to property derived from the commission of the crime,” and instrumentalities “used in the commission of the crime.”1089 RSA 617:1-a applies where:  There has been a criminal conviction under a statute that authorizes forfeiture (which includes RSA 318-B:17-b);1090 and  The State “establishes that the property is forfeitable by clear and convincing