STATE OF NEW HAMPSHIRE
[…] When the offense under investigation is defined in RSA chapter 318-B or RSA chapter 649-B, the Attorney General may delegate his or her authority under this section to a county attorney. A county attorney may further delegate authority under this section to any assistant county attorney in the county attorney’s office. The county attorney may exercise this authority only in cases within the jurisdiction of that county attorney.342

341 RSA 7:6-b, I (2013). 342 RSA 7:6-b, III (2013). 120

B. Process For Obtaining An RSA 7:6-b Administrative Subpoena

RSA 7:6-b states that:

The attorney general shall adopt rules, pursuant to RSA 541-A, relative to: (a) Circumstances under which an assistant attorney general, a county attorney, or an assistant county attorney may issue such demands to communications common carriers . . . . (b) The procedures for applying for such demands. (c) The records of such demands which shall be kept and maintained.343 These procedures are codified in the New Hampshire Code of Administrative Rules, Ch. Jus 1500.

1. Application For An RSA 7:6-b Administrative Subpoena

To obtain an RSA 7:6-b administrative subpoena, law enforcement officers will need to provide the following information in writing to the Attorney General’s Office or to the county attorney’s office with jurisdiction:  Your name and title;  The name and address of the law enforcement agency for which you work;  The date of the application;  The alleged unlawful conduct under investigation;  The telephone number, screen name, subscriber name, or other subscriber identifier for the service about which information is being sought;  The name, address, telephone, and fax number of the communications common carrier from whom information is being sought;  The specific information sought from the communications common carrier, limited to the following, which is reasonably related to the investigation of the alleged unlawful conduct:  The name and addresses of persons to whom stated listed or unlisted telephone numbers are assigned;

343 RSA 7:6-b, III (2013). 121

 The names and addresses of persons to whom any stated or identified services are provided;  Any local and long distance billing records for any subscribers to, or customer of, telephone service or wireless telephone service as defined in RSA 638:21, XI;  The length of service provided to a subscriber or customer by the communications common carrier;  The types of services provided to the subscriber or customer by the communications