IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] Two other states, Hawaii and Utah, while disallowing searches of closed containers within the automobile, follow the automobile exception for the vehicle itself. See Wallace, 910 P.2d at 714 n.16; Rigby, 369 P.3d at 138. 22 state constitution “affords citizens a greater right to privacy, and, therefore, provides broader protection than the Fourth Amendment in cases involving searches of private property.” Elison, 14 P.3d at 468–69. Washington’s constitution also contains an express right to privacy. See Wash. Const. art. I, § 7 (containing privacy provision stating “[n]o person shall be disturbed in his private affairs, or his home invaded, without authority of law”). The Washington Supreme Court relied on that privacy provision to require exigency. Tibbles, 236 P.3d at 889. The Iowa Constitution lacks a separate privacy provision.