Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] 3. RSA 641:3, Unsworn Falsification

a. RSA 641:3, I, class A misdemeanor

knowingly made [a written or electronic false statement] which he/she did not believe to be true, [on or pursuant to a form bearing a notification authorized by law to the effect that false statements made therein are punishable].

Sample Complaint: knowingly made the false written statement, “I have paid all residences taxes for which I am liable,” which she did not believe to be true, on a motor vehicle driver’s license application form that bore a notification authorized by RSA 260:10 stating “this application is signed under penalty of unsworn falsification pursuant to RSA 641:3.”

321 Issued on: 7/15/2008

b. RSA 641:3, II(a), class A misdemeanor

made [a written or electronic false statement] that he/she did not believe to be true, with a purpose to deceive a public servant in the performance of his/her official function].