Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] Warren, 147 N.H. 567, 570 (2002). 489 RSA 627:4, III(a). 490 RSA 627:4, III(a). 491 RSA 627:4, III(d). 492 RSA 627:4, III(c). RSA 627:4(b) and (c) set out two additional limitations on the use of deadly force, neither of which arises with any degree of frequency: when the actor can surrender property to a person asserting a right thereto, and when the actor can comply with a demand that he or she abstain from performing an act he/she is not obliged to perform. 493 RSA 627:5, I.

494 Issued on: 7/15/2008

494 RSA 627:5, I. 495 RSA 627:5, II(a). 496 “A reasonable belief that another has committed an offense means such belief in facts or circumstances which, if true, would in law constitute an offense by such person. If the facts and circumstances reasonably believed would not constitute an offense, an erroneous though reasonable belief that the law is otherwise does not make justifiable the use of force to make an arrest or prevent an escape.” RSA 627:5(VI). 497 RSA 627:5, II(b). 498 RSA 627:5, VII. 499 Tennessee v. Garner, 471 U.S. 1, 11 (1985). 500 RSA 627:5, III(a). 501 RSA 627:5, III(b). 502 RSA 627:5, IV. 503 State v. Fecteau, 133 N.H. 860, 868 (1991). 504 United States v. Ash, 413 U.S. 300, 321 (1973). 505 State v.