Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] A person taken into protective custody under those circumstances must be transported promptly to a hospital emergency room or other site designated by the community mental health program. There, mental health professionals will determine whether to seek the person’s involuntary emergency admission to the hospital.96

28 Issued on: 7/15/2008

2. Intoxicated And Incapacitated Individuals

An officer who encounters a person that appears either intoxicated or incapacitated due to alcohol may take that person into protective custody under RSA

172-B:3. Intoxication is defined as “a condition in which the mental or physical functioning of an individual is substantially impaired as a result of the presence of alcohol in his system.”97 A person is incapacitated if, as a result of alcohol, the person is intoxicated or mentally confused due to withdrawal, such that the person needs medical or professional care to assure his or her safety, or the person presents a direct threat to the safety of others. 98