Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] Based on the investigation, Jones is wanted for first degree assault, using a deadly weapon. Officer Smith identifies himself, tells Jones he is under arrest and orders Jones to stop and place his hands in the air. Jones refuses and continues walking away. Officer Smith is entitled to use deadly force because he has advised Jones that he is a law enforcement officer and Officer Smith reasonably believes that Jones committed a felony involving force.

RSA 627:5, VIII, states that “[d]eadly force shall be deemed reasonably necessary . . . whenever the arresting law enforcement officer reasonably believes that the arrest is lawful and there is apparently no other possible means of effecting the arrest.”498 This paragraph seems to suggest that there are no limitations on the use of deadly force to effect an arrest.