IN THE SUPREME OF THE STATE OF VERMONT DOCKET NO. 2019-388
[…] [8 U.S.C.] §

1357(a)(5).” Ortiz, at 1326. See, US Customs and Border Protection website, https://www.cbp.gov/border-security/along-us-borders/overview: “The priority mission of the Border Patrol is preventing terrorists and terrorist weapons, including weapons of mass destruction, from entering the United States.” See also,

6 U.S.C.A. § 211 (primary responsibility of Border Patrol is “interdicting persons attempting to illegally enter or exit the United States or goods being illegally imported into or exported from the United States at a place other than a designated port of entry,” and “deter[ring] and prevent[ing] the illegal entry of terrorists, terrorist weapons, persons, and contraband.”

As stated by the New Mexico Supreme Court,

We also note that fighting illegal immigration and smuggling present significant problems for federal law enforcement.