BOSTON COLLEGE JOURNAL OF & SOCIAL
[…] For example, in People v. Garcia, the Department of Homeland Security arrested a permanent resident alien after he returned from a trip abroad for having a previous controlled substance conviction. 907 N.Y.S.2d 398, 400–401 (Sup. Ct. 2010). He, however, had not been deported prior to leaving the coun- try. See id. at 399–400. The court found Padilla retroactive and reopened the conviction despite the attorney’s immigration warning and the court’s admonishments. Id. at 404. 100 8 U.S.C. § 1427(a); see also 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(23) (defining naturalization as “the conferring of nationality of a state upon a person after birth, by any means whatsoever”). The statutory period differs depending on the statute used to seek naturalization. Compare id. § 1427(a) (“No person, except as otherwise provided in this subchapter, shall be natu- ralized unless such applicant . . . has resided continuously . . . within the United States for at least five years . . . .”), with id. § 1430(a) (requiring only three years of residence for a person whose spouse is a citizen or who is a spouse or child of a citizen who battered him or her). 101 See 8 U.S.C. §§ 1101(f), 1427(a). 102 See id. § 1101(f)(3), (7), (8). 2012] Padilla v.