BOSTON COLLEGE JOURNAL OF & SOCIAL
[…] 8 U.S.C. § 1182(h). An alien with two or more convictions who has served an aggregate of five or more years in confinement as a result thereof is inadmissible. Id. § 1182(a)(2)(B). The pertinent statute reads: Any alien convicted of 2 or more offenses (other than purely political of- fenses) regardless of whether the conviction was in a single trial or whether the offenses arose from a single scheme of misconduct and regardless of whether the offenses involved moral turpitude, for which the aggregate sen- tences to confinement were 5 years or more is inadmissible. Id. 115 See 8 U.S.C. § 1182(h); Joint Appendix, supra note 19, at 48. 116 See 8 U.S.C. § 1182(h) (2006) (“No waiver shall be granted under this subsection in the case of an alien [who] has been convicted of an aggravated felony . . . .”); Joint Ap- pendix, supra note 19, at 48. 117 See INA §