BOSTON COLLEGE JOURNAL OF & SOCIAL
[…] L. Rev. 847, 861–62 (2006) (“Many children of illegal immigrants do not learn of their undocumented status until they attempt to pursue higher education.”). 61 See Antonia Hernandez, Essay, American Citizenship Post 9-11, 1 Stan. J. C.R. & C. L. 289, 290–91 (2005). 62 See 8 U.S.C. § 1401. The citizenship clause of the 14th Amendment, codified at 8 U.S.C. § 1401(a), requires not only birth in the United States but being subject to jurisdic- tion as well. U.S. Const. amend. XIV; 8 U.S.C. § 1401 (“The following shall be nationals and citizens of the United States at birth: (a) a person born in the United States, and subject to the thereof . . . .”); see James C. Ho, Defining “American”: Birthright Citizenship and the Original Understanding of the 14th Amendment, 9 Green Bag 367, 368–69 (2006). 63 See 8 U.S.C. § 1401(c) (stating that “a person born outside of the United States and its outlying possessions of parents both of whom are citizens of the United States and one of whom has had a residence in the United States or one of its outlying possessions, prior to the birth of such person,” is a citizen of the United States).