Chapter 2 Investigation: Stops, Searches, and Arrests
[…] State v. Howard, 78 N.C. App. 262, 266 (1985); see also State v. Villeda, 165 N.C. App. 431, 435 (2004) (noting that the trial court dismissed all charges arising out of a traffic stop after finding that the stop amounted to “intentional racially discriminatory law enforcement conduct” in violation of the Equal Protection Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment, and an unlawful detention in violation of the Fourth Amendment). In cases of flagrant violations of constitutional rights, North Carolina law provides that dismissal is the appropriate remedy. G.S. 15A-954(a)(4) (providing that when “defendant’s constitutional rights have been flagrantly violated and there is such irreparable prejudice to the defendant’s preparation of his case . . . there is no remedy but to dismiss the prosecution”).

2.4 Overview of Protections Against Unreasonable Searches and Seizures

The Fourth Amendment to the U.S. Constitution protects “the right of the people to be secure in their persons, houses, papers, and effects, against unreasonable searches and seizures.” U.S. CONST. amend.