OFFICIALLY SELECTED CASES ARGUED AND DETERMINED
[…] Stevenson's statutory speedy trial rights were not violated.

IV. IS STEVENSON'S CRIMINAL THREAT CONVICTION UNCONSTITUTIONAL?

Second, Stevenson argues his criminal threat conviction must be reversed because the statute under which he was convicted is unconsti- tutionally overbroad. A statute's constitutionality is a question of law subject to unlimited review. State v. Boettger, 310 Kan. 800, 803, 450 P.3d 805 (2019), cert. denied 140 S. Ct. 1956 (2020). Stevenson was convicted of criminal threat in violation of K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 21-5415(a)(1), which reads:

"(a) A criminal threat is any threat to: (1) Commit violence communicated with intent to place another in fear, or to cause the evacuation, lock down or disruption in regular, ongoing activities of any building, 60 COURT OF APPEALS OF KANSAS VOL. 59

State v. Stevenson place of assembly or facility of transportation, or in reckless disregard of the risk of causing such fear or evacuation, lock down or disruption in regular, ongoing activities."

After the briefs were filed in this case, the Kansas Supreme Court issued its opinion in Boettger, 310 Kan. at 818-19, holding the "reck- less disregard" portion of the criminal threat statute found in K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-5415(a)(1) to be unconstitutionally overbroad because it encompassed more than true threats and thus potentially punished constitutionally protected speech. K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-5415(a)(1) prohibited any threat to

"[c]ommit violence communicated with intent to place another in fear, or to cause the evacuation, lock down or disruption in regular, ongoing activities of any building, place of assembly or facility of transportation, or in reckless disregard of the risk of causing such fear or evacuation, lock down or disruption in regular, ongoing activities." (Emphasis added.)

While the Boettger court held the 2018 version of reckless crimi- nal threat unconstitutional, Stevenson was convicted under the 2015 version of reckless criminal threat. This difference is immaterial because both statutes in relevant part are the same.