Job: 536BV$ Take: SPN1 12-19-03 20:11:09 The dashed line indicates the top edge of the book. ------
[…] Although Dr. La- Marre said that Moran would be “best served” by that proce- dure, Rush denied the request and, after Moran’s internal appeals, affirmed the denial on the ground that the procedure was not “medically necessary.” 230 F. 3d 959, 963 (CA7 536US1 Unit: $U71 [12-16-03 22:43:13] PAGES PGT: OPIN

Cite as: 536 U. S. 355 (2002) 361

Opinion of the Court

2000). Rush instead proposed that Moran undergo standard surgery, performed by a physician affiliated with Rush. In January 1998, Moran made a written demand for an independent medical review of her claim, as guaranteed by §4–10 of Illinois’s HMO Act, 215 Ill. Comp. Stat., ch. 125, § 4–10 et seq. (2000), which provides: “Each Health Maintenance Organization shall provide a mechanism for the timely review by a physician holding the same class of license as the primary care physician, who is unaffiliated with the Health Maintenance Organi- zation, jointly selected by the patient . . . , primary care physician and the Health Maintenance Organization in the event of a dispute between the primary care physi- cian and the Health Maintenance Organization regarding the medical necessity of a covered service proposed by a primary care physician. In the event that the review- ing physician determines the covered service to be medi- cally necessary, the Health Maintenance Organization shall provide the covered service.” The Act defines a “Health Maintenance Organization” as “any organization formed under the laws of this or an- other state to provide or arrange for one or more health care plans under a system which causes any part of the risk of health care delivery to be borne by the organiza- tion or its