Job: 536BV$ Take: SPN1 12-19-03 20:11:09 The dashed line indicates the top edge of the book. ------
[…] Petitioners have not provided any evidence that the program’s therapeutic aims could not be served equally well by granting use immu- nity. Participants would still obtain all the therapeutic ben- efits of accepting responsibility and admitting past miscon- duct; they simply would not incriminate themselves in the process. At least one State already offers such protection, see Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 197.440 (West 2001) (“Communica- tions made in the application for or in the course of a sexual offender’s diagnosis and treatment . . . shall be privileged from disclosure in any civil or criminal proceeding”), and there is no indication that its choice is incompatible with rehabilitation. In fact, the program’s rehabilitative goals would likely be furthered by ensuring free and open discus- 536US1 Unit: $U58 [12-16-03 19:15:42] PAGES PGT: OPIN

70 McKUNE v. LILE