Job: 536BV$ Take: SPN1 12-19-03 20:11:09 The dashed line indicates the top edge of the book. ------
[…] By the time the Bill of Rights was adopted, the jury’s right to make these determinations was unquestioned.” Id., at 710–711 (quoting White, Fact-Finding and the Death Penalty: The Scope of a Capital Defendant’s Right to Jury Trial, 65 Notre Dame L. Rev. 1, 10–11 (1989)). 536US2 Unit: $U77 [12-23-03 07:24:13] PAGES PGT: OPIN

600 RING v. ARIZONA

Opinion of the Court

Walton was revisited in Jones v. United States, 526 U. S. 227 (1999). In that case, we construed the federal carjack- ing statute, 18 U. S. C. § 2119 (1994 ed. and Supp. V), which, at the time of the criminal conduct at issue, provided that a person possessing a firearm who “takes a motor vehicle . . . from the person or presence of another by force and violence or by intimidation . . . shall—(1) be...imprisoned not more than 15 years . . . , (2) if serious bodily injury . . . results, be . . . imprisoned not more than 25 years . . . , and (3) if death results, be...imprisoned for any number of years up to life . . . .” The question presented in Jones was whether the statute “defined three distinct offenses or a single crime with a choice of three maximum penalties, two of them de- pendent on sentencing factors exempt from the requirements of charge and jury verdict.” 526 U. S., at 229. The carjacking