ISSUE 16.1 SPRING 2011
[…] 233 As in In re R.L.C., some might argue that the ages of the parties may have affected the outcome. The defendant in McDonald was 45, and the victims were 16 and 17, respectively. 630 S.E.2d at 755. Nonetheless, the holding in each case is age-neutral; if we were to change the age of the McDonald defendant to 17, the outcome under the court’s analysis would be the same. In any event, the key point here is not the outcomes in the cases, but their failure to engage in the very sort of serious, rational harm-based analysis that Lawrence requires. 234 In re R.L.C., 643 S.E.2d 920, 925 (N.C. 2007). In R.L.C., the defendants were convicted under North Carolina’s “crime against nature” statute. See N.C. GEN. STAT. ANN. § 14-177 (West 2000) (“If any person shall commit the crime against nature, with mankind or beast, he shall be punished as a Class I felon.”). 235 See In re R.L.C., 643 S.E.2d at 925. 236 See State v. Stiller, 590 S.E.2d 305, 306-07 (N.C. Ct. App. 2004). STRADER (104-111) 6/12/11 9:11 AM

2011] LAWRENCE’S CRIMINAL LAW 85 outlawed.237 Mr. R.L.C. had an option. Young gay people do not.