ISSUE 16.1 SPRING 2011
[…] The court engaged in no analysis of whether the defendant’s “sodomy” caused harm when that

228 McDonald v. Commonwealth, 630 S.E.2d 754, 755 (Va. Ct. App. 2006). For an excellent analysis of the McDonald case, see Hillary A. Gerber, A Minor Dilemma: Reconciling Lawrence, Adulthood, and Age of Consent (2007) (unpublished manuscript) (on file with the author). 229 VA. CODE ANN. § 18.2-63 (2007) (“If any person carnally knows, without the use of force, a child thirteen years of age or older but under fifteen years of age, such person shall be guilty of a Class 4 felony.”). 230 McDonald, 630 S.E.2d at 757 (“[W]hen a person eighteen or older engages in consensual sexual intercourse with a child 15 or older not his spouse that person has committed a misdemeanor.”