ISSUE 16.1 SPRING 2011
[…] First, the North Carolina court asserted that “[t]he law from which North Carolina’s crime against nature statute is derived is

207 See N.C. GEN. STAT. § 14-27.4(a)(1) (2004) (“A person is guilty of a sexual offense in the first degree if the person engages in a sexual act [w]ith a victim who is a child under the age of 13 years and the defendant is at least 12 years old and is at least four years older than the victim.”). 208 See N.C. GEN. STAT. § 14-202.2(a) (1996). 209 In re R.L.C., 643 S.E.2d at 923. This may well have been intended to respond to language in Lawrence challenging the Hardwick Court’s assertion that “to claim that a right to engage in such conduct is deeply rooted in this Nation’s history and