ISSUE 16.1 SPRING 2011
[…] Texas, 104 COLUM. L. REV. 1399, 1399 (2004). 36 Lawrence v. Texas, 539 U.S. 558, 562 (2003). This report turned out to be false. See Dale Carpenter, The Unknown Past of Lawrence v. Texas, 102 MICH. L. REV. 1464, 1483 (2004). 37 Lawrence, 539 U.S. at 563. According to the Court, “The right of the police to enter d[id] not seem to have been questioned.” Id. 38 TEX. ANN. § 21.06(a) (West 2003) (“A person commits an offense if he engages in deviate sexual intercourse with another individual of the same sex.”). The statute defines “[d]eviate sexual intercourse” as “(A) any contact between any part of the genitals of one person and the mouth or anus of another person;” or “(B) STRADER (104-111) 6/12/11 9:11 AM