DePaul Review
[…] Upon exposure of their to the "outside" world, they face possible criminalization for their sexual conduct,' discharge from or non-entry to the mili- tary,2 and discharge from and discrimination in employment.' Ho-

* Thanks to my parents for their love and support, and to my good friend Laura Nelson for her many hours of typing. 1. See, e.g., ALA. CODE § 13A-6-65(a)(3) (1975) ("A person commits the crime of sexual misconduct if [hie or [sihe engages in deviate with another person ...."); ARK. CODE ANN. § 5-14-122 (Michie 1987) (prohibiting ); KAN. STAT. ANN. § 21-3505 (1988 & Supp. 1993) ("Criminal sodomy is [s]odomy between persons who are 16 or more years of age and members of the same sex .. ");Ky. REV. STAT. ANN. § 510.100 (Michie/Bobbs- Merrill 1990) ("A person is guilty of sodomy in the fourth degree when he engages in deviate sexual intercourse with another person of the same sex."). This section was found to violate the constitution of Kentucky in Commonwealth v. Wasson, 842 S.W;2d 487 (Ky. 1992).