Notre Dame Journal of , Ethics & Public Policy Volume 14 Article 4 Issue 2 Symposium on Privacy and the Law
[…] Virginia, 388 U.S. 1 (1967) (striking down Virginia's stat- utory scheme barring interracial marriages as violative of the Fourteenth Amendment). 56. See Naim v. Naim, 350 U.S. 985 (1956) (denial that federal question presented in Virginia's antimiscegenation law), vacated per curiam, 350 U.S. 891 (1955) (remand to Virginia courts for clarification after Virginia antimiscegena- tion law challenged). 57. See Mark Strasser, Family, Definitions, and the Constitution: On the Antimiscegenation Analogy, 25 SUFFOLK U. L. REv. 981, 1020 (1991). 58. See, e.g., TEX. ANN. § 21.06(a) (West 1994) ("A person commits an offense if he engages in deviate with another individual of the same sex."). 59. The sodomy laws at issue in Bowers were not challenged on equal pro- tection grounds. See Bowers v.