DePaul Review
[…] Texas. Lawrence is the most recent in a long line of cases involving a "" or "liberty interest" under the Fourteenth Amendment. 69 In Lawrence, the Supreme Court held a Texas sodomy statute unconsti- tutional. 70 The Texas statute criminalized only homosexual sodomy; yet the Court did not base its ruling on equal protection grounds, which would conceivably have permitted a statute applying to both opposite and same-sex sodomy. 71 Instead, it relied on substantive due

59. See, e.g., Wis. STAT. ANN. § 944.06 (West 2005). Wisconsin's incest statute, for example, makes incest criminal where the persons are "related in a degree within which the marriage of the parties is prohibited by the law of this state." Id. 60. R.I. GEN. LAWS § 11-6-3 (repealed 1989). 61. Leigh B. Bienen, Defining Incest, 92 Nw.