NORTH AND SOUTH: THE DISPARATE LEGAL APPROACHES TO HOMOSEXUAL ACTIVITY IN THE UNITED STATES AND NICARAGUA
[…] Texas.169 In Lawrence, Houston, Texas, police officers responded to a reported weapons disturbance at the private residence of petitioner, John Lawrence, where the officers observed Lawrence and another man engaged in a prohibited sexual act.170 The violation occurred under Texas Penal Code Section 21.06(a), which makes it a criminal offense to "[engage] in deviate sexual intercourse with another individual of the same sex."' 171 Lawrence and his partner, Tyron Garner, were arrested, held overnight in custody, and charged and convicted. 72 Lawrence and Garner alleged a violation of the Equal Protection Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment of the U.S. Constitution, and a similar provision in the Texas Constitution. 173