University of Maryland Journal of Race, Religion, Gender and Class
[…] statutory definition of term “lewdness” as “any unnatural sexual practice” and the further ex- plicit statutory definition of such phrase). 93 See e.g., MD. CODE ANN., CRIM. LAW § 3-303(a)(1) (2019) (“A person may not . . . engage in vaginal intercourse with another by force, or the threat of force, without the consent of the other”). It is important to note that “consent in Maryland is not specifically defined.”