University of Maryland Journal of Race, Religion, Gender and Class
[…] See CRIM. LAW § 3-301(g)(1). This inference is further supported by the arbitrary separation of anal inter- course (“including penetration, however slight of the anus”) from “an act in which an object or part of an individual’s body penetrates, however slightly, into another’s . . . anus.” § 3- 301(d)(1)(iv)-(v). 98 See, e.g., D.C. CODE ANN. § 22-3002(a) (2019) (eradicating the distinction between rape and other forms of in favor of a singular “First degree sexual abuse” charge and ren- dering its criminal code sex-neutral).