University of Maryland Journal of Race, Religion, Gender and Class
[…] Shdaimah, et al., supra note 125 at 293. While sex work is still illegal in Maryland, courts are increasingly recognizing that “a person charged with prostitution is argu- ably as much a victim as an offender.” Shdaimah, supra note 129 at 100; CRIM. L. § 11-306 (criminalizing prostitution as a misdemeanor punishable with up to one year of jail time, a $500 fine, or both); CRIM. L. § 11-301 (c) (defining prostitution as “the performance of a sexual act, sexual contact, or vaginal intercourse for hire.”). 132 Previously, prosecutions were made under the statute, which embedded a provision criminalizing sex trafficking, however this legislative session Maryland created a dis- tinct provision specific to sex trafficking. CRIM. L § 11-303; H.B. 871, 2019 Leg., 439th Sess.