University of Maryland Journal of Race, Religion, Gender and Class
[…] Maryland’s statute’s narrow definition of penile penetration as “intercourse” presumes both that people assigned male at birth (AMAB), or born with penises engage in penetrative anal or vaginal sex, and that this form of sexual intimacy is worthy of being legally distinct from all other, lesser, “sexual acts.” CRIM. LAW § 3-301(d)(1). 102 Regardless of the phallic narrative of penetrative sex as a “primary” sex act, the legal defini- tion of sexual act presumes as a default that one or both parties in violation of the statute will have penises. CRIM. LAW § 3-301(d)(1) (“Sexual act means any of the following acts, regardless of whether semen is emitted.”) (emphasis added). 103 CRIM. LAW § 3-301(d)(1)(v). 104 Particularly alienating pre-operative or non-operative transgender women or transfeminine individuals. YOST