University of Maryland Journal of Race, Religion, Gender and Class
[…] IV. GENTRIFICATION, SURVEILLANCE, AND BALTIMORE’S FRAUGHT RELATIONSHIP WITH TRANS AND GENDER NON-CONFORMING SEX WORKERS

The retention of Maryland’s sodomy and unnatural sexual practices statutes reflects the national push towards criminalizing, or regulating out of existence, the transgender body.108 Trans Marylanders are not immune to the rampant discrimination and violence that advocates call a “crisis of hate.”109 Locally, the ongoing gentrification

105 See CRIM. LAW § 3-301(e) (defining “sexual contact” as “intentional touching of the vic- tim’s or actor’s genital, anal, or other intimate area for sexual arousal or gratification, or for the abuse of either party”). 106 § 3-301(e). 107 CRIM. LAW § 3-301(d). 108 “One in three transgender people have experienced homelessness — including one in eight in the last year alone, putting them at risk of physical and and being forced into sex work, according to the National Center for Transgender Equality.