University of Maryland Journal of Race, Religion, Gender and Class
[…] It is important to note that “consent in Maryland is not specifically defined.” See Consent Laws Maryland, RAINN (Dec. 2017), https://apps.rainn.org/policy/policy-crime- definitions.cfm?state=Maryland&group=9&_ga=2.82860127.839098241.1557193194- 1014384513.1557193194. 94 CRIM. LAW § 3-301(d)(1). “Sexual acts” are defined to include analingus, cunnilingus, fellatio, anal intercourse “including penetration, however slight, of the anus; or an act in which an object or part of an individual’s body penetrates, however slightly, into another individual’s genital opening or anus; and that can be reasonably be construed to be for sexual arousal or gratification, or for the abuse of either party.” CRIM. LAW § 3-301(d)(1). 95 § 3-301(d)(1)(v) (including the penetration of any “genital opening” with an object or body part within the definition of “sexual act”). 96 § 3-301(d)(2) (noting that “sexual act” does not include vaginal intercourse or “an act in which an object or part of an individual’s body penetrates an individual’s genital opening or anus for an accepted medical purpose”). Instead, vaginal intercourse is retained as legally distinct “genital copulation.” § 3-301(g) (“‘Vaginal intercourse’ means genital copulation, whether or not semen is emitted . . . [and] includes penetration, however slight, of the vagina.”). 97 Relying on the principle of ejusdem generis the distinguishing of intercourse from other forms of penetration within the definition of sexual acts and vaginal intercourse (“vaginal intercourse means genital copulation, whether or not semen is emitted”) and subsequent references to ejac-