Minnesota Journal of & Inequality
[…] Ann. Laws, ch. 272, §§ 34, 35 (Michie/Law. Co-op 1968); Mich. Comp. Laws §§ 750.158, 750.338, 750.338a (1968); Minn. Stat. § 609.293 (1982); Miss. Code Ann. § 97-29-59 (1972); Mo. Ann. Stat. § 566.090 (Vernon Supp. 1978); Mont. Code Ann. § 94-4118 (1975); Nev. Rev. Stat. § 201.190 (1977); N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-177 (1969). Okla. Stat. Ann., tit. 21, § 886 (West 1951); 18 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 3124 (Purdon 1973); R.I. Gen. Laws § 11-10-4 (1969); S.C. Code Ann. § 16-15-120 (Law. Co-op. 1976); Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-2-612 (1975); Tex. Ann., § 21-06 (Vernon 1974); Utah Code Ann. § 76-5-403 (Supp. 1977); Va. Code § 18.2.361 (Supp. 1978); Wis. Stat. Ann. § 944.17 (West Supp. 1978). 7. Minn. Stat. § 609.293, subdivision five reads: "Consensual acts. Who- ever, in cases not coming within the provisions of section 609.342 or 609.344 [criminal sexual conduct statutes], voluntarily engages in or submits to an act of sodomy with another may be sentenced to for not more than one year or to payment of a fine of not more than $1,000 or both." Minn. Stat. § 609.293 (1982). 19841 MINNESOTA SODOMY LAW stereotypical and male-oriented gender conceptions.