Minnesota Journal of & Inequality
[…] Law and Inequality [Vol. 2:521

Minnesota's sodomy statute has ramifications more seri- ous than legal or social ambivalence. The statute violates con- stitutional rights of lesbians and gay men and should therefore be invalidated. In a marked trend away from universal condemnation of homosexuality, twenty-two states have decriminalized consen- sual sodomy5 by either legislative action or judicial determina- tion. Minnesota's sodomy statute (section 609.293) typifies the thirty state sodomy statutes that remain in force in the United States today.8 The statute prohibits "voluntarily engag[ing] in or submit[ting] to" acts of "sodomy," which subdivision one de- fines as "carnally know[ing] any person by the anus or by or with the mouth."7 The sodomy statute and Minnesota's enforcement of it em- body the dominant social definitions of sexuality and gender roles.