Creating Criminals: The Injuries Inflicted by "Unenforced"
[…] Powell switched his vote because Hardwick had not been prose- cuted.23 Justice Powell seems to have assumed that sodomy laws are be-

"sSee id. 16See id. 17See id. 18Hardwick recounted that Officer Torick "brought us in and made sure everyone in the holding cells and guards and people who were processing us knew I was in there for 'cocksucking' and that I should be able to get what I was looking for." Id. at 396. 19 GA. CODE ANN. § 16-6-2 (1984) provided, in pertinent part, as follows: "(a) A per- son commits the offense of sodomy when he performs or submits to any sexual act in- volving the sex organs of one person and the mouth or anus of another ... (b) A person convicted of the offense of sodomy shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than 20 years... " 20 Hardwick v.