Minnesota Journal of Law & Inequality
[…] See generally FLA. STAT. § 63.042(3) (2006) (“No person eligible to adopt under this statute may adopt if that person is a homosexual.”), invalidated by Florida Dep’t of Children & Families v. X.X.G. (In re Matter of Adoption of X.X.G. and N.R.G.), 45 So. 3d 79, 81 (Fla. Dist. Ct.