University of Louisville ThinkIR: The University of Louisville's Institutional Repository
[…] Whatever the cause of

LGBTQ+ identity, however, there is an overwhelming consensus from the scientific community that one does not have control over their sexual orientation or gender identity (APA 2008, American Psychiatric

Association 2016). In other words, being LGBTQ+ is not a choice.

Even if one still believes that sexuality or gender identity is a choice, however, that "choice" would not disqualify such individuals from state protections. The state government of Kentucky has set precedent in protecting classes of individuals whose behavior is certainly a choice. KRS 344.040, passed during the 1994 General Assembly Session, gives tobacco users the same employment protections as

118

women, racial minorities, or those with disabilities. Under KRS 344.040, it is an unlawful practice for an employer to:

“Fail or refuse to hire, or to discharge any individual, or otherwise to discriminate against an individual with respect to compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment … because the individual is a smoker or nonsmoker.” (KRS 344.04) Certainly, the choice to be a smoker – or a non-smoker – is just that: a choice. Therefore, the claim that nondiscrimination laws are designed to only apply to certain innate traits does not hold in the state.

Business and Government Costs