Sexual Orientation: Developments in the Law and Issues for the Courts
[…] national origin, marital status, familial status, sexual orientation . . . exclude from participation in, deny the benefits of, or subject to discrimination any person in the United States under any program or activity conducted by the United States Department of Agriculture.” e) 28 CFR § 42.1 [Department of Justice]: “(a) It is the policy of the Department of Justice to seek to eliminate discrimination on the basis of race, color, religion, sex, sexual orientation, . . . within the Department and to assure equal employment opportunity for all employees and applicants for employment.” f) 31 CFR § 0.214 [Department of Treasury]: “(a) Employees shall not discriminate against or harass any other employee, applicant for employment or person dealing with the Department on official business on the basis of race, color, religion, national origin, sex, sexual orientation, age, or disability. Sexual harassment is a form of sex discrimination and is prohibited by this section.” Executive Order 13087 Further Amendment to Executive Order 11478, Equal Employment Opportunity in the Federal Government, May 28, 1998: "By the authority vested in me as President by the Constitution and the laws of the United States, and in order to provide for a uniform policy for the Federal