Sexual Orientation: Developments in the Law and Issues for the Courts
[…] Washington’s malicious harassment statute regulates conduct, not speech. Therefore, words alone are not sufficient to constitute malicious harassment. In order to be charged under the malicious harassment statute, words must be accompanied by acts that sufficiently convey a threat of harm. Further, malicious harassment charges are generally brought only if the primary motivation for the crime was the victim’s inclusion as a member of one of the enumerated protected classes. Thus, intent of the defendant is an element of the crime. 1. Applicable Statutes a) RCW 9A.36.080: “Malicious Harassment. A person is guilty of malicious harassment if he or she maliciously and intentionally commits one of the following acts because of his or her perception of the victim’s race, color, religion, ancestry, national origin, gender, sexual orientation, or mental, physical or sensory handicap: b) Causes physical injury to the victim or another person; c) Causes physical damage to or destruction of the property of the victim or another person; or, d) Threatens a specific person or group of persons and places that person, or members of the specific group of persons, in reasonable fear of harm to person or property . . ..”

IV - 1

2. Selected Case Law With Regard to Race: a) State v. Talley, 122 Wn.2d 192, 858 P.2d 217 (1993) Facts: Two cases were consolidated on appeal.