Sexual Orientation: Developments in the Law and Issues for the Courts
[…] As used in this definition, ‘gender expression or identity’ means having or being perceived as having a gender identity, self-image, appearance, behavior, or expression, whether or not that gender identity, self-image, appearance, behavior, or expression is different from that traditionally associated with the sex assigned to that person at birth.” b) RCW 49.60.180: “It is an unfair practice for any employer (1) To refuse to hire any person because of age, sex, sexual orientation . . ..; (2) To discharge or bar any person from employment because of age, sex, marital status, sexual orientation, race, creed, color, national origin, or the presence of any sensory, mental, or physical disability or the use of a trained dog guide or service animal by a disabled person.” c) RCW 49.60.190: “It is an unfair practice for any labor union or labor organization: (1) To deny membership and full membership rights and privileges to any person because of age, sex, marital status, sexual orientation . . .. (2) To expel from membership any person because of