Sexual Orientation: Developments in the Law and Issues for the Courts
[…] Is it relevant to your inquiry as to whether the couple is or is not public about the nature of the relationship? If a couple is not public about their relationship, will you consider a request to seal the court file and conduct a closed hearing? How does registered domestic partnership affect (discussed below) effect this inquiry?

C. Marriage 1. Applicable Statutes a) RCW 26.04.010: “Marriage Contract—Void Marriages (1) Marriage is a civil contract between a male and a female.” b) RCW 26.04.020. “Prohibited Marriages: (1) Marriages in the following cases are prohibited: . . .. (c) When the parties are persons other than a male and a female. (2) A marriage between two persons that is recognized as valid in another jurisdiction is valid in this state only if the marriage is not prohibited or made unlawful under subsection . . .. (1) (c) . . . of this section.” 2. Selected Case Law a) Andersen v. King County, 158 Wn.2d 1, 138 P.3d 963 (2006).

II - 5