Sexual Orientation: Developments in the Law and Issues for the Courts
[…] who, under color of any statute, ordinance, regulation, custom, or usage, of any State or Territory or the District of Columbia, subjects, or causes to be subjected, any citizen of the United States or other person within the jurisdiction thereof to the deprivation of any rights, privileges, or immunities secured by the Constitution and laws, shall be liable to the party injured in an action at law, suit in equity, or other proper proceeding for redress, except that in any action brought against a judicial officer for an act or omission taken in such officer's judicial capacity, . . ..” c) 42 U.S.C. § 12211 [Americans With Disabilities Act]: “(a) Homosexuality and bisexuality. For purposes of the definition of 'disability' in section 3(2), [42 USCS § 1210(2)], homosexuality and bisexuality are not impairments and as such are not disabilities under this Act. (b) Certain conditions. Under this Act, the term 'disability' shall not include (1) transvestism, transsexualism, pedophilia, exhibitionism, voyeurism, gender identity disorders not resulting from physical impairments, or other sexual behavior disorders . . ..”

III - 6