Sexual Orientation: Developments in the Law and Issues for the Courts
[…] or the use of a trained dog guide or service animal by a disabled person.” c) RCW 49.60.190: “It is an unfair practice for any labor union or labor organization: (1) To deny membership and full membership rights and privileges to any person because of age, sex, marital status, sexual orientation . . .. (2) To expel from membership any person because of age, sex, marital status, sexual orientation . . .. (3) To discriminate against any member, employer, employee, or other person to whom a duty of representation is owed because of age, sex, marital status, sexual orientation . . ..” d) RCW 49.60.200: “It is an unfair practice for any employment agency to fail or refuse to classify properly or refer for employment, or otherwise to discriminate against, an individual because of age, sex, marital status or sexual orientation . . ..” e) Executive Order 85-09: “Whereas, it is the long established policy of the State of Washington that the State should not discriminate in its employment practices based on characteristics that are not directly related to the ability of an individual to perform the