Sexual Orientation: Developments in the Law and Issues for the Courts
[…] What evidence would you require to show that a transsexual parent is unfit or harmful to the child?

G. Domestic Violence The prevalence of abuse between both same-sex and opposite-sex partners is estimated to be approximately 25 to 30 percent of all couples. According to experts, the level of domestic violence in the GLBT community is the same as in society at large. Unlike battered different-sex victims, however, same-sex victims may not be taken as seriously by the police. 1. Applicable Statutes a) RCW 10.99.020(5): Enumerated list of acts that qualify as domestic violence.

II - 12

b) RCW 26.50.010 (1): “‘Domestic violence’ means: (a) Physical harm, bodily injury, assault, or the infliction of fear of imminent physical harm, bodily injury or assault, between family or household members; (b) sexual assault of one family or household member by another; or (c) stalking as defined in RCW 9A.46.110 of one family or household member by another family or household member.” c) RCW 26.50.010 (3): “‘Dating relationship’ means a social relationship of a romantic nature. Factors that the court may consider in making this determination include: (a) the length of time the relationship has existed; (b) the nature of the relationship; and (c) the frequency of interaction between the parties.” d) RCW 10.99.020(3) – Definitions: “‘Family or household members:’ “adult persons who are presently residing together or who have resided together in the past, persons sixteen years of age or older who are presently residing together or who have resided together in the past and who have or have