Sexual Orientation: Developments in the Law and Issues for the Courts
[…] the parties.” d) RCW 10.99.020(3) – Definitions: “‘Family or household members:’ “adult persons who are presently residing together or who have resided together in the past, persons sixteen years of age or older who are presently residing together or who have resided together in the past and who have or have had a dating relationship, persons sixteen years of age or older with whom a person sixteen years of age or older has or has had a dating relationship….” e) Anti-Harassment Statutes, Chapter 9A.46 RCW (1) § 9A.46.020: Definition of harassment; § 9A.46.060: Crimes included in harassment; § 9A.46.110: Stalking f) Shelters for Victims of Domestic Violence, RCW 70.123: Information on resources for victims of domestic violence. g) Victims of Sexual Assault Act, RCW 70.125. h) Name Change for Victim, RCW 4.24.130 (5): “Name change petitions may be filed and shall be heard in superior court when the person desiring a change of his or her name or that of his or her child or ward is a victim of domestic violence as defined in RCW 26.50.010(1) and the person seeks to have the name change file sealed due to reasonable fear for his or her safety or that of his or her child or ward. Upon granting the name change, the superior court shall seal the file if the court finds that the safety of the person seeking the name change or his or her child or ward warrants sealing the file. In all cases filed under this subsection, whether or not the name change petition is granted, there shall be no public access to any court record of the name change filing, proceeding, or order, unless the name change is granted but the file is not sealed.” 2. Selected Case Law To date there is no case law specific to this topic.

II - 13