Lisa J. Banks1 Matthew S. Stiff Sam Kramer
[…] : N.J.S.A. §§ 10:2-1, 10:5-3, 10:5-4, 10:5-6, 10:5-8, and 10:5- 12, protecting employees from discrimination on the basis of sexual orientation and “gender identity or expression.”

 New Mexico: N.M. Stat. Ann. § 28-1-7, protecting employees from discrimination on the basis of sexual orientation and gender identity.

 New York: N.Y. Executive Law § 296, protecting employees from discrimination on the basis of sexual orientation only.

 Oregon: ORS §§ 659A.006 and 659A.030, protecting employees from discrimination on the basis of sexual orientation, and ORS §§ 174.100, 659A.006, and 659A.030, protecting employees from discrimination on the basis of gender identity; “sexual orientation” is defined to include “an individual’s . . . gender identity, regardless of whether the individual’s gender identity, appearance, expression, or behavior differs from that traditionally associated with the individual’s sex at birth.”

 Rhode Island: R.I. Gen. Laws §§ 28-5-3 and 28-5-7, protecting employees from discrimination on the basis of sexual orientation and “gender identity or expression.”