SUSAN GLUCK MEZEY RIGHTS LAW RIGHTS LAW GAY AND PUBLIC POLICY IN COURT QUEERS
[…] In the same year, Congress passed the Women’s Armed Services Integration Act to enhance career opportuni- ties for women in the military. 4. Article 125 (10 U.S.C. §925) contains a gender-neutral prohibition of sodomy; Article 134 (10 U.S.C. §934), known as “the “General Article,”is a catch-all criminal code forbidding “all disorders and neglects to the prejudice of good order and dis- cipline in the armed forces, [and] all conduct of a nature to bring discredit upon the armed forces.” Conviction under §934 requires the military to allege the commis- sion of a specific offense that meets both criteria. 5. Shilts (1993, chap. 6) discusses men who attempted to avoid service in Vietnam by pretending to be gay, the so-called gay deceivers, as well as men who were actually gay and