SUSAN GLUCK MEZEY RIGHTS LAW RIGHTS LAW GAY AND PUBLIC POLICY IN COURT QUEERS
[…] THE NATION REACTS TO GOODRIDGE After the Massachusetts decision, many same-sex couples succeeded in obtaining marriage licenses, chiefly because local government officials in California, New Mexico, New York, and Oregon acted on their own to issue them despite the questionable legality of their actions. Perhaps the most interesting and complex events took place in California. Section 300 of the California Family Code, originally adopted in 1977, defines marriage as “a personal relation arising out of a civil contract between a man and a woman.”In 1999, the state legislature approved the Domestic Partnership Act, §297 of the California Family Code, granting limited protections to same- sex couples; the benefits were expanded over the years.