SUSAN GLUCK MEZEY RIGHTS LAW RIGHTS LAW GAY AND PUBLIC POLICY IN COURT QUEERS
[…] CONTESTING INEQUALITY IN THE MILITARY | 181

7. The directive was again revised on December 21, 1993. 8. Directive 1332.30 provided for separation procedures for officers; it was revised in 1986 (United States General Accounting Office 1992). 9. At that time, Congress’s only regulation of consensual sexual activity in the military was found in 10 U.S.C. §925, which specifies both heterosexual and homo- sexual sodomy as court-martial offenses. 10. In 1987, as part of the National Defense Authorization Act, Congress enacted 10 U.S.C. §774, which states, “A member of the armed forces may wear an item of religious apparel while wearing the uniform of the member’s armed force [except] . . . (1) in circumstances with respect to which the Secretary determines that the wearing of the item would interfere with the performance of the member’s military duties; or (2) if the Secretary determines . . . that the item of apparel is not neat and conservative.” 11. In City of Cleburne (1985, 446), the Court stated, “The State may not rely on a classification whose relationship to an asserted goal is so attenuated as to render the distinction arbitrary or irrational” (citing Zobel v. Williams 1982, 61–3, and United States Department of Agriculture v.