SUSAN GLUCK MEZEY RIGHTS LAW RIGHTS LAW GAY AND PUBLIC POLICY IN COURT QUEERS
[…] It was com- mon for the Court to dispose of such cases by issuing orders summarily affirming them or dismissing them “for want of a substantial federal question.”Congress lim- ited mandatory appeals in 1988. 9. The United States Supreme Court denied certiorari in New York v. Onofre (1981). 10. A week after the Supreme Court announced its ruling in Bowers, it denied certiorari in Wade (1986). 11. Because Hardwick had already paid the fine for the infraction, the warrant was invalid when it was served. 12. Section 16-6-2 of the Georgia Code defined sodomy as “any sexual act involv- ing the sex organs of one person and the mouth or anus of another.” 13. According to Cain (1993), prior to Griswold, the ACLU did not oppose state regulation of homosexual sodomy. 82 | CHAPTER 2

14. The standing doctrine is based on the “case or controversy” requirement in Article III of the United States Constitution.