SUSAN GLUCK MEZEY RIGHTS LAW RIGHTS LAW GAY AND PUBLIC POLICY IN COURT QUEERS
[…] Department of Health & Social Services 2001). 18. Gay rights supporters attempted to amend DOMA by adding an employment discrimination provision; although a compromise was reached in the Senate to allow a separate vote on it, it failed (see chapter 5). 19. The Full Faith and Credit clause provides that “Full Faith and Credit shall be given in each State to the public Acts, Records, and judicial Proceedings of every other State. And the Congress may by general Laws prescribe the Manner in which such Acts, Records and Proceedings shall be proved, and the Effect thereof.” 20. Section 2 of DOMA, codified at 28 U.S.C. §1738C, states, “No State, territory, or possession of the United States, or Indian tribe, shall be required to give effect to any public act, record, or judicial proceeding of any other State, territory, posses- sion, or tribe respecting a relationship between persons of the same sex that is treated STRUGGLING OVER SAME-SEX MARRIAGE | 129 as a marriage under the laws of such other State, territory, possession, or tribe, or a right or claim arising from such relationship.”It did not prevent states from recog- nizing same-sex marriages. 21. Section 3 of DOMA, codified at 1 U.S.C. §7, states, “In determining the mean- ing of any Act of Congress, or of any ruling, regulation, or interpretation of the var- ious administrative bureaus and agencies of the United States,