INTHE SUPREME COURT OF TIlE
[…] App. la, 2a. The decision of the en bancCourt of Appeals for the Fourteenth District of Texas is reported at 41 S.W.3d 349. App. 4a. The court's prior panel opinion is unreported. App. 80a. The judgments entered by the Harris County Criminal Court are unreported. App. 107a, 109a.

JURISDICTION

The judgment of the Court of Appeals was entered on March 15, 2001. App. 3a. On April 17, 2002, the Texas Court of Criminal Appeals denied a timely consolidated petition for discretionary review. App. la, 2a. This Court's jurisdiction rests on 28 U.S.C. § 1257(a). 2

STATUTORY AND CONSTITUTIONAL PROVISIONS

Texas Penal Code § 21.06 ("Homosexual Conduct") provides: "(a) A person commits an offense if he engages in deviate sexual intercourse with another individual of the same sex. (b) An offense under this section is a Class C ."

Texas Penal Code § 21.01(1) provides: "'Deviate sexual intercourse' means: (A) any contact between any part of the genitals of one person and the mouth or anus of another person; or (B) the penetration of the genitals or the anus of another person with an object."