St. John's Review
[…] JENNIFER NAEGER t

INTRODUCTION Sodomy laws, which authorize the government to dictate what behavior is appropriate in the bedroom, have historically been extremely controversial. These laws criminalize either same-sex acts1 or certain gender-neutral, non-procreative sexual conduct.2 For the past third of a century, however, sodomy laws have rarely been enforced. 3 Instead, they were used mainly as

t J.D. Candidate, June 2005, St. John's University School of Law; B.A., 2000 Emory University. 1 See, e.g., MO. ANN. STAT. § 566.090 (West 1979) (defining "sexual misconduct" as " with another person of the same sex"). 2 See, e.g., GA. CODE ANN. § 16-6-2 (2003) (stating that the commission of sodomy occurs "when he or she performs or submits to any sexual act involving the sex organs of one person and the mouth or anus of another"); MISS. CODE ANN. § 97- 29-59 (1972) ("Every person who shall be convicted of the detestable and abominable against nature committed with mankind or with a beast, shall be punished by in the penitentiary for a term of not more than ten years.").