St. John's Review
[…] First, the Court discussed the zone of liberty protected under the Due Process Clause of the Constitution and whether private, sexual intimacy between consenting adults could be carved out of that zone.8 6 Because there has never been a specific formula defining the substantive reach of the Due Process Clause,8 7 the Court used its past decisions and their underlying rationales as

79 TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 21.06(a) (Vernon 2003). It reads, "[a] person commits an offense if he engages in deviate sexual intercourse with another individual of the same sex." The statute defines "[d]eviate sexual intercourse" as "(A) any contact between any part of the genitals of one person and the mouth or anus of another person; or (B) the penetration of the genitals or the anus of another person with an object."