Touro Review
[…] While the first subdivision of the Sexual Misconduct law pertains only to males, nothing in the statute's legislative history explains why.4 In 1984, all of New York's rape laws applied only to males. Then came the landmark decisions in People v. Liberta.5 Convicted of raping and sodomizing his estranged wife in front of their child, Mr. Liberta argued that male-only rape laws denied him equal protection under the law.6 Under "intermediate level scrutiny," the Court of Appeals found the rape law did violate the Equal Protection Clause. The court

2See N.Y. PENAL LAw § 130.05 (McKinney 1998). This section provides in pertinent part: 1. Whether or not specifically stated, it is an element of every offense ...that the sexual act was committed without consent of victim. 2. Lack of consent results from (a) forcible compulsion; or (b) incapacity to consent... 3. A person is deemed incapable of consent when he is: less than seventeen years old; or mentally defective; or mentally incapacitated; or physically helpless Id. I Craig v. Boren, 429 U.S. 190, 197 (1976). 4See N.Y. PENAL LAW § 130.20 (McKinney 1998). 5 64 N.Y.2d 152, 474 N.E.2d 567, 485 N.Y.S.2d 207 (1984). 6 Id.