Florida State University College of Scholarship Repository
[…] Moore,179 can have less street-level effect than perhaps envisioned. Con- sistent with the Atwater majority’s concern over the difficulty in mari- juana possession cases of requiring police to draw fact-based legal

175 See N.Y. PENAL LAW § 221.10 (McKinney 2014). 176 See id. § 10.00(3) (classifying a “violation” as “an offense” that can result in up to fifteen days imprisonment); id. § 221.05 (“Unlawful possession of marijuana is a violation punishable only by a fine of not more than one hundred dollars.”). 177 See N.Y. CRIM. PROC. LAW § 150.75 (McKinney 2014) (stating with respect to pos- session that “[w]henever the defendant is arrested without a warrant, an appearance ticket shall promptly be issued and served upon him”); Peter Preiser, Practice Commentaries, N.Y. Crim. Proc.